View Album
Wed Jan 13 2021
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Not my usual Bowie choice. Changes/Life on Mars are classic.
Oh! You Pretty Things has a solid melody and catchy hook.
Eight Line Poem a bit slow for my tastes.
Kooks realising how many classical instruments are used on this album. It’s a bit hippie dippie for me.
Quicksand also quite slow but beautiful instrumental.
Fill Your Heart not feeling this one.
Andy Warhol similar vibe.
Song For Bob Dylan same.
Queen Bitch is solid. A bit of sass to liven up the album.
The Bewlay Brothers back to slow.
Love Bowie, but most tracks lack an element of funkiness that I prefer in his later works.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
Recognise Sunshine Superman. Very Mod.
Definitely not to my taste.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
Tapestry
Carole King
This is the good shit.
Great start with I feel the earth move.
So far away is slower, but a great ballad.
It’s too late is solid. Funky and soulful.
Album is great so far.
Home Again is a bit of a lull, but not bad.
Beautiful is fun.
Way over yonder is solid again.
You’ve got a friend also slow ballad. Slow middle unfortunately letting down the side.
Great album but will only revisit a number of the songs regularly.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 16 2021
Live At Leeds
The Who
3