Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5Great alternative hip-hop! I love the sampling on this album, lots of vintage commercials/movies FAV TRACKS: If You Only Knew, Break, DDT, I Am Somebody, Acetate Prophets LEAST FAV TRACKS: Sum Of Us
Great alternative hip-hop! I love the sampling on this album, lots of vintage commercials/movies FAV TRACKS: If You Only Knew, Break, DDT, I Am Somebody, Acetate Prophets LEAST FAV TRACKS: Sum Of Us
Meh. Reminds me of listening through an okay album from radio rotation. Very repetitive, but towards the second half of the record, there are some interesting synth passages that remind me of LCD Soundsystem’s new stuff or Sylvan Esso FAV TRACKS: Loops In The Secret Society, The Architect, I Wish LEAVT FAV TRACKS: Did You See Butterflies?, Ravenspoint
One of Sonic Youth’s weaker albums but still very good!! Some of it was a little bit tough listening since they focus a lot more on dissonance than consonance, but that’s what punk is all about! FAV TRACKS: Catholic Block, Pacific Coast Highway, Hotwire My Heart, Master-Dik LEAST FAV TRACKS: Pipeline/Kill Time, Tuff Gnarl
Not the best Beatles album, but how am I not gonna give a Beatles album a 5?? Lots of versatility on this record, from sweet, intimate tracks like Till There Was You to big upbeat rockabilly tunes like Roll Over Beethoven FAV TRACKS: All My Loving, Till There Was You, Please Mr. Postman, Roll Over Beethoven, You Really Got A Hold On Me LEAST FAV TRACKS: Little Child, Money (That’s What I Want)
Not my favorite record, but there are definitely some interesting and exciting tracks on this thing! The problem with longer tracks (all of these tracks are 12+ mins) is that there are definitely parts of each song that I really enjoy, but then those parts are almost spoiled by other parts that I don’t like nearly as much FAV TRACKS: Zombie, Mr. Follow Follow LEAST FAV TRACKS: Observation No Crime