View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
Ten
Pearl Jam
Have never listened to a Pearl Jam album. Sat down and listened to the whole album all the way through while writing this.
1. Once 3:51 - I didn't really like how Eddie Vedder's voice hit me on this track, which ruined the song for me.
2. Even Flow 4:52 - This song brings me back to my guitar hero days. Good song with a nice personal nostalgia bonus.
3. Alive 5:40 - This song has been on the radio for 30 years straight which is a turn off, but I gave it a chance and was impressed by the guitar solo at the end. Still won't look forward to hearing this song on the radio for another 30 years though.
4. Why Go 3:20 - Interesting guitar rift which the song is built around for an otherwise uninteresting song.
5. Black 5:42 - Placed well in the album for a slow down of tempo. Was writing that this was my second favorite song so far after Even Flow but then the ending the song came on.
6. Jeremy 5:18 - Alright song. also has annoying ending.
7. Oceans 2:41 - Good variety of sound, another slower tempo song. Pretty good.
8. Porch 3:30 - Not a bad song. Continues the trend of just repeating the same thing over and over at the end of the track for 30 seconds. Just end the song bro.
9. Garden 4:58 - Intro into the main body of the song was cool, and like the transition back for the interlude. Might be my favorite song on the album. Definitely the most interesting track.
10. Deep 4:18 - Not a great track. Interlude is the best part but the main guitar rift is too bad to save.
11. Release 9:06 - Fuck, a nine minute song to end the album. You're really going to do me like this Pearl Jam? Slow but a decent build up. Actually turned out decent. Experimental vibe to the song which I am not really into personally but I get it. Not bad.
Album as a whole was an interesting listen. It does a good job of keeping the variety while feeling like a cohesive album. That being said nothing really grabbed me and made me want to listen to it again. The only song I'm going to add to my library will be Even Flow because of the nostalgia.
Score
2.5/5 rounded down to a 2/5.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
Moving Pictures
Rush
It was funny that this album popped up as #2 because I was thinking about the movie I Love You Man this week and how they were super into the band Rush and told myself that should explore this band. Could this be fate?
1. Tom Sawyer 4:36 - Unlike Pearl Jam's Ten I was immediately into the first song. Love the whole composition of this song even the interlude with the funky bass line and the high pitch guitar notes thrown over it.
2. Red Barchetta 6:10 - this song has a dissonance to it which I did not like at first, but it is a long song and by the end I was on board with it.
3. YYZ 4:25 - Super impressed with this song. No vocals but it pulls it off great . All the instruments are fire. The bass line is super impressive, drums are on point, and the guitar is great. Adding this to my library without question.
4. Limelight 4:19 - decent but I felt like Tom Sawyer and YYZ were stronger.
5. The Camera Eye 10:56 - Buckle up for an eleven minute song. Surprised me by being engaging throughout.
6. Witch Hunt (Part III of Fear) 4:45 - Appreciate what they are doing artistically here. Liked the spooky vibe.
7. Vital Signs 4:46 - Another solid track, I really liked the transition from Witch Hunt into this song which is something that I would normally miss because I don't usually sit down and listen to albums front to back. Consistently impressed by the compositional choices made in this album.
The album's relatively short 40 minute run time surprised me in a good way. They kept it to the point and didn't include any fluff in this thing which is refreshing. The sounds that Rush manage to get out of their instruments impressed me throughout with some especially memorable bass lines.
Score: 4/5
I am glad this was my intro to Rush. Their discography is huge making the task of finding where to start kind of intimidating. 1001 made the choice for me though and am thrilled with the result. Great album.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
1. Name Tag 0:36 - nice little intro skit
2. Step in the Arena 3:37 - decent bars. beat is weak though was bored half way through
3. Form of Intellect 3:40 - Like the beat of this song a bit more but nothing in this track blew me away.
4. Execution of a Chump (No More Mr. Nice Guy Pt.2) 2:41 - decent.
5. Who's Gonna Take the Weight? 3:56 - Not thrilled about this one.
6. Beyond Comprehension 3:13 - meh.
7. Check the Technique 3:58 - Again not bad but not great.
8. Love Sick 3:27 - Again not bad but not great.
9. Here Today, Gone Tomorrow 2:18 - Again not bad but not great.
10. Game Plan 1:08 - interlude
11. Take a Rest 4:21 - I really like bass line sampled in this track, it is a shame the rest of the track doesn't measure up.
12. What You Want This Time? 2:41 - not great.
13. Street Ministry 1:25 - Short little track, nothing noteworthy though.
14. Just To Get A Rep 2:42 - Average
15. Say Your Prayers 1:24 - Average
16. As I Read My S-A 3:02 - not great.
17. Precisely The Right Rhymes 3:25 - My favorite song of the album, interesting lyrics and a decent beat.
18. The Meaning Of The Name 2:55 - Truly saved the best for last. I was expecting to write this song off but I like it even better than the last track.
Maybe I am judging this album unfairly by applying 2021 standards to it. I realize that albums like this laid the ground work for really interesting stuff to come but I am not a rap historian whose mission it is to appreciate the birth of an art form, I am just a guy who wants to listen to good music.
I was going to score it a 1/5 but the last two songs saved it and bumped the whole album up a star.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 20 2021
The Predator
Ice Cube
2
View Album
Sun Nov 21 2021
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
2
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
2
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
The Score
Fugees
3
View Album
Wed Nov 24 2021
Document
R.E.M.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 25 2021
In It For The Money
Supergrass
2