View Album
Tue Nov 30 2021
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
I'm enjoying it more and more on each listen. So far the standout tracks have been Castles Made of Sand—She's So Fine—One Rainy Wish. I appreciate the excellent guitars but not something I tend to gravitate towards in music. Feels a bit wasted on me, tbh. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Dec 01 2021
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
Boring. Listened to it twice through and the standout tracks from the first listen were worse the second time.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
I liked this at first and then the more I listened to it the less I liked it. The vocal is irritating to listen to and the lyrics are boring. Best track is "Wouldn't Mama Be Proud?" and worst track is "Pretty Mary Kay." I also really disliked "Everything Reminds Me of Her" and "Everything Means Nothing to Me" back to back in the track list. Good instrumentation but uninteresting vocals/lyrics for the most part, 2.5/5 but I'll round up because I will revisit 1-2 songs from this album.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 03 2021
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
Was feeling fatigued of genres I don't normally listen to after a disappointing last album, but this is so good.
4