Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cellfrustration-not a big fan of the beat or production and nothing really stands out to me. tainted love-i love. it’s a classic. what more can i say? seedy films-okay this definitely must be the experimental genre. lots of interesting sounds. this lyrics aren’t anything special but the production sounds unique and whatever instrument is in the background sounds cool. sax? youth-lots of synths? the production feels a lot more bland to me but the lyrics are more meaningful or maybe it’s just because i’ve been paying attention now. sex dwarfs-wow that’s a really cool beat. okay this one really caught my attention. it’s definitely been one of the most upbeat ones. wait i’m sorry what am i hearing in the background 😀… i’m uncomfy… now i’m not really sure what to think. on one hand it’s one of the more interesting ones but also… what are the background noises… entertain me-i think i’ve heard this chorus before somewhere. super upbeat, it’s nice. chips on my shoulder-upbeat and interesting beat + production but it feels repetitive. bedsitter-this one is interesting but it avoids sounding too repetitive which i really appreciate now. aspects of the production remind me of the strokes so maybe i’m biased in my review of this song. secret life- i like that they included a piano in this song and the transition from the last one was good. woah the chorus is good. i think this is one of the standouts so far. say hello, wave goodbye- either i’m warming up to their style of music or their songs are progressively getting better as the album progresses. i love the chorus. i would definitely listen to this song outside of this challenge. where did our love go?- this gives old rock and roll vibes with a hint of tainted love. memorabilia- the change in beat scared me. i’m not sure if i’m not too much of a fan of it. the bass line is cool though. facility girls- the xylophone gives me nursery rhyme vibes. it’s kind of repetitive and the lyrics are kind of boring. fun city- i just realized how long each of the songs are. no wonder the album is so long. it’s definitely better than the last one but still not captivating, maybe it’s one of those things that gets better the more you listen? i feel like it would be. torch-i like the production. i feel like parts of this could go viral on tiktok. sometimes gives bo burnham vibes. insecure me-SAX SOLO i love!! i also love the beat. this is one of the ones i like more in the album. what?-i really like this one too. it has a tropical sounding beat and has a note change in the melody i love at the end of the chorus. this is also one of my favorites. so-cool beat and would make for a strong ending but i’m two minutes in and no one has sang, maybe they just want to let their production shine? regardless i like it. this album screams 80s from the beats to synths. the sound definitely grew on me and the album for the most part got better as it progressed. i would give it a 3.5 or maybe a 4 if i’m feeling generous. my favorite songs were tainted love, secret life, wave hello/say goodbye, insecure me, and what?