View Album
Mon May 16 2022
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Utter crap. Picked up in a charity shop. I basically like Houses of the Holy and Physical Graffiti and When the Levee Breaks. I've a best of that I've heard these tracks on, and While lotta love and Ramble on, I'd keep, the rest can do one.
1
View Album
Tue May 17 2022
OK Computer
Radiohead
3
View Album
Wed May 18 2022
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
like Dylan everything he does is worth a listen but every few years an album really hits home, usually with crazy horse in tow. rust never sleeps shows the old hippy finding kinship with punk, though it's more television than the Ramones. one of his finest set of sings, the live recordings adding edge. grows better with age
4
View Album
Thu May 19 2022
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
not hard to see why we fell in love with the harmonies and pastoral folk and beach boys style melodies of fleet Foxes, but odd in retrospect why then... in retrospect it sounds less impressive than I remember, it's influences too apparent but still beautiful songs
3