View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
Mrs. Robinson is always fun, but the song that stood out to me listening to the album all the way through was A Hazy Shade of Winter with its foot-stomping energy. The Zoo was one that I hadn't heard before, but I enjoyed the lyrics a lot. Had a lot of similarities with Paul Simon's songs after he left. Had some duds though, I feel like this album is a good example of how the best songs from old artists trickle down through history while the less-than-great songs are pretty much forgotten. Would do 3.5/5 if I could for this variance in my enjoyment.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
Raw Power
The Stooges
Not a fan, yikes. Tough to listen to in places, but they did some fun stuff with the stereo audio.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
I vibed with this one, reminded me of Tame Impala and other rock of that flavor, but a little brighter which I enjoyed. Definitely a refreshing sound after Iggy Pop. Highlight for me was Part 1 of the battle.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Vivid
Living Colour
Not a huge fan of this one. A bit too loud for me in places but there are aspects of it I liked.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Superunknown
Soundgarden
2
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Transformer
Lou Reed
4
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
Liked it more than I thought I would, had a very cohesive feel to the album as a whole
4
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Dusty slaps 5/5
5
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
4