View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Big bangers, classic nostalgia and interesting percussion. Some filler.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
Epic album. Individual songs tied together with the themes and flow between them. Musicianship, lyrics, it has it all (except On The Run which I hope David Gilmour regrets).
5
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
Tough to give this one a 3 because it's a good album. Refreshing and interesting. Vibes upon vibes. But few stand out tracks.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
Not my cup of tea.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Very well put together and an impressive roster of featured artists. POWER is the standout but love the autotuned harmonies on Lost in the World. Unfortunately much of the album lacked the oomph which would make me want to listen again.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Doolittle
Pixies
High energy garage rock. This album has some of Pixies best tunes including my favourite and inspo for early V Men - Hey. Having said that it’s a long album with a fair few filler songs which means I’m giving it a 3.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
Has the same energy as rice crispies, a static television or a scratched record. Impressive what you can do with just a guitar and drums. Far from virtuosic on either of those instruments but the album has an energy and rawness which you can only admire. I'm a fan of The White Stripes but given a choice of their albums this is not the one I would listen to.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
It does take you on a musical journey and I like the range of styles, instruments and transitions. However, it doesn't quite have the maturity or refinement I would expect from a prog rock album. If you take out the classic riff then the rest is a bit uninspiring musically.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Violator
Depeche Mode
If the members of Kraftwerk went through a goth phase they would make this album. Very unique sound.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
Nice calming album after the previous few. Definite closing-scene-in-a-tv-show-after-a-sad-cliffhanger vibes. Very basic instrumentation and sometimes a bit samey but good songwriting. Would put it on during a rainy Sunday morning but not much more.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
POV: you're at a family function and your aunt is trying to pull you onto the dance floor as Karma Chameleon starts playing. The 45-year old function DJ flicks through his CD wallet looking for George Michael. Yer da is shuffling awkwardly near the buffet. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
My favourite Bowie album. Simple but excellent songwriting. Some lesser known gems on here like Eight Line Poem which has more emotion with only a piano and a guitar in the intro than a lot of other bands have in their entire back catalogue.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
Expected better from Brucey.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Never actually listened to this before and thought it would just be noisy distorted guitar and power chords. Turns out it was noisy distorted guitar and power chords but the songs were more varied than expected and actually not too bad.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Pleasantly surprised. Like Pulp but with some actual depth. Would listen again.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Graceland
Paul Simon
4
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
4
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
Some cools songs on here. Can't tell whether I love it or hate it. One minute the album is nice background music and the next it's aggressively shoving soundwaves in your ear (in a bad way). Very unique and sounds like it has a wide range of influences.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
No need for it to be an hour long and 17 songs long. Appreciate what she did for R&B and especially for female rappers but wouldn't listen to it as anything more than background music on my GTA radio. Was between a 2 and a 3 for me but I'll give it a 3 because I like the vibe.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Before listening to this album I looked it up and was excited that it was described as afrobeat jazz but definitely didn't hear much afrobeat in there. Nice improvisation on the trumpet and really like the richness of the doubled parts, but it doesn't feel that groundbreaking compared to other jazz albums.
I'm going to predict that at least one other person's review will describe it as "background music".
3
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
What I imagine The Beatles would have sounded like if they were less talented. Listenable but why not just listen to The Beatles?
3
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
3
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
A bit too out there for me. The main singer's voice (in a weird Britpop style) began to grate on me after a while. Rating it 2 stars in an effort to stop rating every album 3 stars.
2