Iron Maiden
Iron MaidenRiffs at various times reminded me of Metallica’s black album, Green Day dookie, and System of a Down. Some songs fun but got a little boring. Was probably more exciting when it came out in its own era.
Riffs at various times reminded me of Metallica’s black album, Green Day dookie, and System of a Down. Some songs fun but got a little boring. Was probably more exciting when it came out in its own era.
It was good. 3.5 stars. Golden pop oldies but with a punk vine a la the hives or the vines. But are these all covers? I think I need more context for why this is a classic album.
Eh, I know I’m supposed to like gang Starr and I’m sure he’s respected for a reason, but I just find listening to him boring. Step into the arena is good
Some bangers on here but as a complete album it’s ok. There’s some misses I’d just skip by. Just Good Friends was a song I didn’t know and liked. 3.5 stars.
I really liked it, legit 4 stars. Cool industrial techno thing going and not something I hear these days. Aside from voodoo ppl I liked Break & Enter, Full Throttle, and Poison.
Including The Who below here. I wish I could like them but just can’t. It always sounds like generic rock to me. Keith Moon’s drumming is definitely distinct and noticeable but doesn’t add anything for me. Opening with Baba O’Riley and ending with Behind Blue Eyes is iconic but the rest was forgettable. Penguin Cafe was interesting. I guess i would describe it as more interesting background music. In particular liked track 3.
This album is just fun. Give Us The Funk is classic and Handcuffs was another fun and funny song. Best listened to as an album I think as opposed to picking and choosing songs from it. You can see why Warren G and Nate Dogg pulled from it.
I know this is a critically acclaimed big band jazz album but man this music just doesn’t land with me. I couldn’t listen to it straight through without hitting next before a song was done. Maybe it’s great live and in its era. The song Double-O was kinda fun I guess?
This is tough. Some cool guitar riffs but I couldn’t get passed the vocals. Put this in the category of I don’t get it.
Liked it a lot more than I thought I would. 1st half of the album was mellow fun. Roll Another Number Good too.
Likes the first two tracks, In It for the Money and Richard III, the latter of which is a banger. Track 3 ok as well. But the rest of the album faded into generic British 90s alt that just bored me. Listened twice and had the same reaction each time. As an album it was a snooze fest except for the songs noted.
Similar reaction to below. Some harder guitar riffs but I found it melodic to a fault. It sounded corny to me. As I was listening I thought several songs could be a theme from a bad 90s CW teen drama. I guess the song A Good Idea is ok but again boring 90s alt overall.
Liked her voice a lot but slow country ballads isn’t really my favorite type of music. Western Stars, I Wish I Didn’t Love You So, (Waltz Me)..., and Black Coffee were my favorite songs.
Surprisingly good. Sail Away the song is truly excellent. Last Night I Had a Dream, Political Science, and Lonely at the Top also good. As an overall album I got a little bored but that’s probably more a reflection on my tastes.
Don’t need to listen to it again. This album is an experience and I very much like it in it’s entirety.