View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Who's Next
The Who
Mix of high-adrenaline hard rock and slower, more sentimental numbers. Both starts and ends with an absolute banger. Although “The Song Is Over” is probably objectively the best track on the album
4
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Not my cup of tea, but very well made for what it is. Last two songs, though a tad repetitive, are the highlights for me. “Death Is Not The End” is a perfect darkly optimistic finish in both concept and execution for this mostly bleak album
3
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
Very well made, great poetic lyrics. Quite repetitive on a full play through. “Love Sick” and “Take a Rest” are the standouts for me
3
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
3
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
As classic rock as it gets. Kinda Beatles inspired as well I feel. “That’s All You Need” was the standout for me
4