View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
Pretty much all wailing slow jams that I got no enjoyment out of with the exception of Funtime. I think this album has its place but it reminds me of New Order’s We All Stand or LCD Soundsystem’s Someone’s Calling Me. Not bad songs but definitely low points on their respective albums.
1
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
It’s pretty hard to dislike Gaye. It wasn’t my thing overall but it was a pleasant listen. And of course the first track is iconic.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Either Or
Elliott Smith
3
View Album
Sun Jun 06 2021
Tapestry
Carole King
Did not expect to like a 70s pop/soul album but it sounds like something that was never done before for some reason. good stuff
8.5/10
4
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Like A Prayer
Madonna
Overall not bad. Some funkier songs throughout that I found hard to dislike such as the last song. However, at nearly an hour, the album felt a bit too long for me. Overall don’t see this one sticking with me.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
Waterloo sunset is one of the greatest songs of all time but the album as a whole is pretty hit or miss. Apparently this was due to a split between the popularity of EPs in Britain and LPs in America leading to an incoherent album but all the slow songs on here are weak while the more upbeat ones are at the very least ok to good. Harry rag is a pretty bad song, sickeningly British.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Enjoyed this one. Love the more raw sound of it but some songs certainly stood above others for me, namely street fighting man and salt of the earth
3
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Close To You
Carpenters
In terms of a pop album, I enjoyed this a lot more than the kinks. Good use of percussion and great vocal harmonies. Especially loved the atmosphere of the last song.
3