Moon Safari
AirLa femme d'argent: Very nice and smooth. Gets your head moving. Baseline is very very nice. Key riffs and jazzy chords nice. Really 'nostalgically futuristic' feel to it. Probably a bit too long, though the synth line at 6:00 is good. 3/5 ------ Sexy Boy: Too much going on, but in its sparser points it makes for nice listening. Has that similar futuristic feel as the opening track. Keys at 2:30 are okay. 2.5/5 ------ All I Need (feat. Beth Hirsch): Interesting vocals if not the greatest lyrics (very sampleable). The keys are again very nice, as are the chords. Vocoder/bass synth? at 3:08 is very nice - a lot less overbearing than the bass of Sexy Boy. 3/5 ------ Kelly Watch the Stars: Bass pretty nice. A bit samey. Vocals are somewhat annoying. Slightly cheesy even. 2.5/5 ------ Talisman: Really nice chords and bassline. A serious level up from the previous tracks. Drums also nice. Pads are nice. Very dreamy and spacey. Strings maybe a bit much. 3.5/5 ------ Remember: Vocals not so annoying, but again too much going on. 2.5/5 ------ You Make It Easy: Nice drums. Beth Hirsch is good. Guitar is nice. Chords okay. Too much going on after 3:00. 2.5/5 ------ Ce matin-la - From "L'uomo in piĆ¹": Makes for a soft and pleasant listen. The wah-wah organ stabs are the unnecessary addition here, but not unpleasant. The vocal backing is nice. Very nice track. 3.75/5 ------ New Star in the Sky: Easy listening. Second longest track on the album but manages not to be boring where shorter songs failed. 3/5 ------ Le Voyage de Penelope: Synth line is beautiful. Chords very nice. Clearly left the best to last. Very nice bass guitar and pads. Really really nice. 4/5 ------ Overall: The tracks have a tendency to step a few steps too many over the line of cheesiness. Though not overly long generally speaking, all of the songs get to a point where you're actively waiting for them to end. Some very nice production and instrumentation but often overshadowed by the amount of stuff going on in each given track. The album is at its strongest with 'Talisman', 'Ce-matin la', 'New Star in the Sky' and 'Le voyage de Penolope' - those being the most minimal and jazzy tracks. 3/5