View Album
Fri Apr 08 2022
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
Amazing album. Loved it growing up, and it’s still just as great today as it was upon first listen.
5
View Album
Sat Apr 09 2022
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
5
View Album
Sun Apr 10 2022
Bossanova
Pixies
3
View Album
Mon Apr 11 2022
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
4
View Album
Tue Apr 12 2022
The Joshua Tree
U2
5
View Album
Wed Apr 13 2022
In It For The Money
Supergrass
3
View Album
Thu Apr 14 2022
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Not my cup of tea as something that I would normally listen to, but I get why some would love it. The energy is palpable and engaging, both from the vocals and the rhythm section. Favs for me were Bloodsucker, Child in Time, Living Wreck, and Hard Lovin' Man.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 15 2022
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
5
View Album
Sat Apr 16 2022
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Never heard the album before, just a couple of the radio hits. Enjoyed it, overall. The songwriting and musical complexity all to the good that came to be known as the "Steely Dan Sound" were there from the jump, and in an advanced state too. Fav songs were Do It Again, Dirty Work, Midnight Cruiser, Only a Fool Would Say That, Reelin' in the Years, and Brooklyn (Owes the Charmer Under Me).
4
View Album
Sun Apr 17 2022
Van Halen
Van Halen
4
View Album
Thu Apr 21 2022
Good Old Boys
Randy Newman
I appreciate what he's doing on a deeply satirical level, but can't say it moved me. Probably because I was only six at the time it was released. Only reason that matters is I think living through the cultural context that was the nourishment and source of clear inspiration for this album matters on some level. What I did like was the clear musical sophistication and quality song craft apparent on the majority of the songs. Favs were Mr. President (Have Pity on the Working Man), Guilty, Louisiana 1927, Kingfish, Naked Man, A Wedding in Cherokee County, Back on My Feet Again, and Rollin'
3
View Album
Fri Apr 22 2022
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
Not my cup of tea. Just came off a bit too dated for my modern ears. Songs I did like were: Mr. Spaceman, What's Happening?!?!, Eight Miles High, John Riley, Why, and I Know My Rider (I Know You Rider).
2
View Album
Sat Apr 23 2022
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
Not anything that I'd likely play again, honestly. I did like some of the songs styled in a traditional Celtic way with their instrumentation, but beyond that, not a fit for me. The songs I did like were Fisherman's Blues, We Will Not Be Lovers, World Party, Sweet Thing, and When Ye Go Away.
2
View Album
Sun Apr 24 2022
Aja
Steely Dan
The legendary stories about the production and musicianship of this album are true. It sounds amazing, the quirky narration pulls you into the stories about these characters, and it's just an overall enjoyable listen. I liked every song except two: Aja and I Got the News.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 25 2022
Third
Portishead
I think the smokey, atmospheric nature of this album would be great for listening if you're in a certain mood, so the fact that I listened to this during late morning on a work day probably wasn't the best occasion for the initial listen. So it's a "3" during the day, probably a "4" at night.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 26 2022
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
I get why it’s considered a classic to this day. Dusty’s voice is exquisite, and the highlight throughout the album. She just sucks you in; it feels like Sunday morning sensuality, oozing with romantic yearning. My favorite tracks are “Just a Little Lovin’”, “So Much Love”, “Son of a Preacher Man”, “I Don’t Want to Hear It Anymore”, “Breakfast in Bed”, “Just One Smile”, “In the Land of Make Believe”, “No Easy Way Down”, and “I Can’t Make It Alone”
5
View Album
Thu Apr 28 2022
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
Just not my jam. The songs I like are great, and several hit hard and are memorable, but overall I'm just not one for the industrial music vibe, at least not yet. The songs that I did like were "Piggy (Nothing Can Stop Me Now)", "Closer", "Ruiner", "Eraser", "The Downward Spiral", and "Hurt".
2
View Album
Sat Apr 30 2022
With The Beatles
Beatles
Hah, this was easy: stone cold classic that was a joy to go back and revisit, it’s been awhile since I listened to it straight through. And I like everything except “Little Child” and possibly “Devil in Her Hear”.
5