View Album
Fri Jul 08 2022
Dookie
Green Day
The best 90s album from Green Day. It is lined with hits from longview to basketcase and welcome to paradise to when I come around. The songs in between the hits are mostly just as good, filled with 90s alt rock punk vibes and lyrics about drug use and feeling like a deadbeat. "Pullin teeth" is the one track that seems out of place. The guitar tones and vocal melody are straight out of a 50s rock song which was probably the idea but it seems strange in contrast to the rest of the album. The last song "All by myself" is a silly short song that encapsulates the feelings of joking around with your friends while struggling with going through early adulthood.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 11 2022
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
One of those albums that set the stage for future artists in multiple genres. An electronic album that showed what was possible with the technology at the time and proved that you could be experimental and successful. Hall of Mirrors sticks out as being incredibly ominous and unsettling but in a good way. Otherwise electronic music is not my forte and I don't see myself coming back to this album.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 12 2022
Debut
Björk
The instrumentation is the most captivating part of this album. The use of many different instruments throughout is noticeable and enjoyable. Her voice is very powerful but overall the songs are too avant garde and electronic/dance for me to come back for more.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 13 2022
25
Adele
Very well written pop songs that allow Adele to highlight her vocal abilities without resorting to going to a falsetto for every song (a common complaint I have with modern pop vocalists). Overall though I found the first half of the album to be much stronger than the second half. The main highlight for me on the second half was the closer Sweetest Devotion. It just felt like all the tracks after Water Under the Bridge ran into eachother until reaching Sweetest Devotion.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 14 2022
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Listening to this album made me feel at peace. The instrumentation the song structures and the production all have an ethereal and fantastical element to them. The track Waitin for Superman is a perfect example of a song that makes you feel that everything is going to be ok. Listening to this makes me want to check out the rest of their discography.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 15 2022
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
It's like if Huey Lewis and the News were a ska band. Mostly upbeat songs and overall just a fun album to listen too. Not a big ska fan but I enjoyed most of it.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 18 2022
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Doesn't do much for me. Dreamer is catchy but none of the other songs really pull me in. The mixture of prog and pop is worthy of recognition but their later album Breakfast in America is better in almost every way.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 19 2022
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
Has the classic 1960s rock sound which admittedly, I am not a fan of. This album is a pretty easy listen and the best song by far is the Bob Dylan cover. Everything else was just sort of there. Nothing really caught my attention.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 20 2022
Abbey Road
Beatles
In a world where saying you don't love the Beatles is borderline heresy, this album was just ok. I enjoyed the tracks written by George Harrison the most Something and Here Comes the Sun. The hits on this album are fantastic but few and far between. The fact this was their last album before breaking up definitely shows through the songs. It is one of those albums that's reputation preceeds itself so you are hard pressed to like it but overall I only liked 4 out of the 17 songs on this album.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 21 2022
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
Really solid album. Starlight is extremely catchy and fun. The slow crescendo throughout Invincible pays off in a thunderous climax and Knights of Cydonia is a great rock song with prog elements.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 22 2022
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Not a fan of country western music. They're Hanging Me Tonight has a really nice melody that I enjoyed but everything else was not for me.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 25 2022
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Solid album. The blueprints for the heavy metal genre.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 26 2022
Kenya
Machito
It's a jazz record. Just not my thing.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 27 2022
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
Lyrically a love letter and celebration of England so not a whole lot to identify with if you're not British. The songs are all pretty one note pop-indie songs that don't experiment or try to do anything out of the box. An easy listen but not a particuliarly enjoyable one.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 28 2022
Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lana Del Rey
Only made it a few tracks in. Dreamy lofi pop slow songs. Just ok.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 29 2022
Orbital 2
Orbital
Maybe it's because I'm not into dancing or dropping acid and staring at strobe lights but electronic music doesn't speak to me. It's too repetitive and I find it uninteresting. Some of the sounds these artists create from the use of technology is cool and innovative but that's about it.
1
View Album
Mon Aug 01 2022
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
Amazing beats and each of the 9 members has a unique flow and sound that comes together perfectly.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 02 2022
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
Only made it 2 songs in. Just not feeling it.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 03 2022
Ten
Pearl Jam
This album is a giant bowl of "Oops all bangers"
5
View Album
Thu Aug 04 2022
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Haven't been able to get into post punk much and this album was ok. Nothing really grabbed me. A few of the guitar riffs were really cool but overall I'm not coming back to this album.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 05 2022
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
It's electro or techno or house music or dance or whatever you want to call it. It's not for me. Just too repetitive and the songs don't really go anywhere or evolve.
1
View Album
Wed Aug 10 2022
Van Halen
Van Halen
Didn't much care for it.
2