View Album
Fri Aug 19 2022
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
Pleasantly surprised. Fast paced songs. Heavy rock on a lot of songs. Sounds a bit like Rush without the long hippy nerdy interludes, and with maybe some Rusted Root percussion thrown in on some and some fast System of A Down type patterns on others. Definitely some tricky drum rhythms.
There are some slow filler type songs mixed in that I would rather skip, but the fast ones hit pretty hard.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 20 2022
The Cars
The Cars
I used to think that I didn’t really like The Cars, but had never really listened to them much. Whenever they came on, they always just seemed kinda meh to me.
After listening to this entire albumn, I now know that I don’t really like The Cars. I have also confirmed that they are, in fact, kinda meh.
2
View Album
Sun Aug 21 2022
Moondance
Van Morrison
I have mixed feelings about putting 4 stars vs 5 stars. I’m not a huge Van Morrison fan. However, this album is so great to listen to. The songs are just so classic and so well known. Overall just a great album to put on and feel good listening to it.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 22 2022
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
Pyromania
Def Leppard
I will just never like Def Leppard. I generally despise the hair bands of the 70’s/80’s anyways. I can barely stomach Pour Some Sugar on Me (barely), and that’s not even on this album. I would give them 1 star, but I do admit that their drummer losing his arm in a motorcycle accident and then coming back to continue playing as a 1-armed drummer is as metal as it gets, so I’ll give them an extra stars just for that.
2