View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Great start to this music/listening project. I really only know Heart of Glass and One Way or Another. Glad to have heard the rest of the album that I, otherwise, wouldn’t have done. Some caught my attention right away, others were easily forgotten after hearing it. Those that stood out and are new favorites are: Hanging on the Telephone and Fade Away and Radiate. And Heart of Glass, of course, is a classic and remains my favorite of all.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Good album. Glam rock + folk which is a combination I didn’t know I’m into. I’m already familiar with Cosmic Dancer and have it on some playlists. Nice experience listening to this album.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
I mean it’s Nick Drake so it’s good. But it’s sad Nick Drake. I like Pink Moon better.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
I guess it’s okay? I liked some of their songs when I was younger. This album just didn’t do it for me right now.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 10 2022
Being There
Wilco
I don’t care for it. Nothing special, nothing caught my attention.
1
View Album
Sun Dec 11 2022
Arrival
ABBA
It’s ABBA. You can’t go wrong with ABBA.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Dummy
Portishead
3