View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Moving Pictures
Rush
Fun easy album to get through. 40 minutes fly by. I only knew 2 songs going into this album but loved every song. Rush has always been one of those bands that us "Band Geeks" talk about with their very weird time signatures. Definitely recommend.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
Would actually rate 3 1/2 stars if I could. Tracks 5-6 reminded me of the end of David Bowie album Hero's. Definitely a album you should listen too.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Abbey Road
Beatles
Classic. Here Comes The Sun and Octopuses Garden two of my all time favorites.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
The Stranger
Billy Joel
Didn't think I knew any songs on this album and ended up knowing almost all of them.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
Wasn't sure which version I was supposed to listen to, the U.S. or U.K. listened to both and actually like the U.S. better. One thing I noticed is every band at the time really loved the sitar and the Stones were no different it makes its presence known on this album!
4
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Station To Station
David Bowie
You can tell David's life was in shambles and his addictions were at an all time high through out the entire album. The album is a stepping stone for the British post-punk scene. The highlight is "Golden Years"
3
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
I am not a fan of Techno/House music. Overall a great album if you are in the club! But not something I would put on to jam out in the car or hanging around the house.
1) Valley Of The Dolls 2*
2) Sunworshipper 3* Defintly a song I could see sitting on the beach laid back with a drink in hand enjoying the sun.
3) Muscle Cars 3*
4) Drop The Pressure 4* Reminds me of 80's new wave mixed with Under Pressure by Queen
5) In My Arms 3*
6) Guilty Of Love 3* very jazzy feel.
7) Paris Four Hundred 3*
8) Destroy Rock & Roll 3*
9) Rikki 3*
10) Otto's Journey 4* only because it reminds me of late 80's and early 90's Hip Hop
11) Musclecar 3*
12) Zenophile 2*
13) Need You Tonite 2* Chill relaxing
14) Emotion 98.6 2*
3
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Hypnotised
The Undertones
Have never heard anything from them before but loved it! A fun easy listen in the early days of the Pop Punk sound.
1) More Songs About Chocolate And Girls 4*
2) Thee Goes Norman 4*
3) Hypnotised 4*
4) See That Girl 3*
5) Whizz Kids 3*
6) Under The Boardwalk 4*
7) The Way Girls Talk 3*
8) Hard Luck 3*
9) My Perfect Cousin 4*
10) Boys Will Be Boys 4*
11) Tearproof 3*
12) Wednesday Week 4*
13) Nine Times Out Of Ten 4*
14) Girls That Don't Talk 4*
15) What's With Terry 4*
4
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Closer to 5 stars than 4. I am not much on pure instrumentals but this album flowed. It was the fastest 40ish minutes. It was explorative smooth jazz at its best!
4
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
The Specials
The Specials
1) A Message To You Rudy 4*
2) Do The Dog 4*
3) It's Up To You 3*
4) Nite Klub 4*
5) Doesn't Make It Alright 3*
6) Concrete Jungle 4*
7) Too Hot 3*
8) Monkey Man 5*
9) (Dawning Of A) New Era 4*
10) Blank Expression 3*
11) Stupid Marriage 3*
12) Too Much Too Young 3*
13) Little Bitch 4*
14) You're Wondering Now 3*
4
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
1) Deceptacon 4*
2) Hot Topic 3*
3) What's YR Take On Cassavetes? 3*
4) The The Empty 4*
5) Phanta 3*
6) Eau D' Bedroom Dancing 3*
7) Let's Run 4*
8) My My Metrocard 4*
9) Friendship Station 3*
10) Slideshow At Free University 3*
11) Dude Yr So Crazy!! 3*
12) Les and Ray 3*
3
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
Good album and definitely could see chilling out to it again but I don't see what makes a one of the greatest albums similarly to the last one I listened to by Le Tigre
1) The Shining 4*
2) Everybody's Stalking 3*
3) Bewilder 3* short accordion song not bad but just a segue
4) Fall In A River 3*
5) Camping Next To Water 4*
6) Stone On The Water 4*
7) Another Pearl 3*
8) Body Rap 3* segue
9) Once Around The Block 3*
10) This Song 4*
11) Bewilderbeast 3*
12) Magic In The Air 3*
13) Cause a Rockslide 3*
14) Pissing In The Wind 3*
15) Blistered Heart 2*
16) Disillusion 4*
17) Say It Again 3*
18) Epitaph 3*
3
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
1)4*
2)4* fun great boogie woogie piano.
3)3*
4)3*
5)3*
6)4*
7)3*
8)3*
9)4*
3
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
4
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Graceland
Paul Simon
4
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
1) 2* weird way to start a debut album. Very pitchy and squeaky.
2) 4*
3) 3*
4) 2*
5) 4*
6) 4* fear
7) 3*
8) 4*
9) 3*
10) 3*
11) 4*
12) 4*
14) 4*
4