View Album
Wed May 12 2021
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
Cliché, sweet, harmonising vocals, classic
4
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Catchy riffs, somewhat annoying vocals, conventional chords, some nice melodies, "I'm Not Angry" and "Watching the Detectives"
3
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
Great lyrics and storytelling, fantastic vocals, deep and personal, introspective yet inviting
4
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
Noisy, dissonant, complex yet captivating, explosive, aggressive, beautifully discordant, dark and powerful
4
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
Extravagant, theatrical, melodic, amazing. One of the greatest albums I've heard, love it!
5
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
Pop-proggers' take on The Doors and Cream, and my headache has never been worse. I don't know whether they did too few or too many drugs making this. It's repetitive, clashing, circus-like, boring and generally an awful album with an egosentric vocalist who thinks his voice is it, when it really is not
1
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Nevermind
Nirvana
Like a nice cup of coffee, energetic, angsty, political, explosive
5
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Decent dadrock intertwined with bluesy licks, and occasionally beautiful songs featuring excellently written and executed three-part vocal harmonies
4
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
Outlines the big beat genre pretty well. Packs a lot of power into one album. Intense beats, interspersed with melodically advanced, anthemic chords and melodies. Feels a bit 'plastic' and mass-produced, but overall a good album. Can get a bit annoying and repetitive at times. Essential for any fans of electronic dance music
4
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
Lonely, desolate, gloomy, depressing and dark. Like watching the windshields wipe away the rain during a long car ride. A few good songs, but mostly an experience, like a soundtrack to a monochrome movie
4
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
A masterpiece, simply put. Mixes folk rock, blues and jazz in a placement where they all feel welcome and appreciated. I love the modal mixture, harmonies and the unique integrity of Joni Mitchell's voice. Absolutely fantastic
5
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
Looking beyond the obvious, inherent kitchyness of the album, there are some aspects of it I find intriguing. For one, the chord progressions and melodies stick out to me. Also, the songs are very danceable. They function as anthems to an 80's (early 90's) night out. I think that the album accomplishes what it might've been intended to do fairly well. One thing I'm missing is repetition in the lyrics and hooks. The vocals seem to be stories that work in a linear fashion, never looking back at what's been before. Since the songs function as anthems, I find this contrast to be disrupting. The ending of Jealousy also feels like ELO on ecstacy, which might've been impressive in the 80's/90's, but now seem quite comical, laughable. It's not an album that has aged very well, but nevertheless serves as an anti-cool, danceable album full of anthems for a fun night out
4
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Infected
The The
Some occasionally cool riffs, but simultaneously too static and boring. Not a huge fan of the attitude on this album. Sounds somewhat cocky and pretendish
3
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Wild Gift
X
Some nice vocal harmonies, some of the chord progressions were a bit interesting. I can't stand the blues rock elements on the album. It feels plastic and tiresome. During the two last songs I was just looking forward to this album ending
2
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
One of the few albums I've had to stop because I simply couldn't handle it. The uninspired, noisy, but dull country rock just makes for something I cannot stand. I like Neil Young's songs, such as "Old Man" and "Needle and the Damage Done", but this is literally unbearable. Sorry
1
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
Mismatch between raw vocals and synthheavy production. I enjoyed the John Lennon cover
2