View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
Violator
Depeche Mode
I have a British mate who lists DM as his fav band of all time. I completely appreciate the high production standard of this album, but it's not for me. I just can't plug into it. Even fan favourite 'Personal Jesus' doesn't do a lot for me. Can hear where Trent Reznor got a lot of his inspiration from though.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
4
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
4
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
I know this band exists, and I know they are held in high regard, but I must admit, outside of Fool's Gold, I hadn't listened to much else. It's a nice enough album, a little 'of its time' for me. I'm sure the Brits still froth over it.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
Dummy
Portishead
Can't recall too many households in the late 90s that didn't have a copy of this album in them. I mean, there's a reason why Glory Box was a smash. Whole album is so classy. Impeccable production. Beth Gibbons (whom I confused with Beth Orton) being a total weapon also helps.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
I have a distinct memory of seeing PE t shirts for sale at the old Toowoomba Target. They kind of broke through as fashion before I could get a handle on their music. Again another album where I've only really listened to the hits. I recommend everyone watching the doco 'Welcome To The Terrordome'
4
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
When I started this I was hoping I'd get at least a few albums that I knew well. Sex Pistols and now this one have helped me reach that goal, but it's kind of mildly disappointing to not have something new to dive into. On the plus side, there's still 900 odd to go :)
4
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Fuck Courtney Love. Billy Corgan wrote all the good songs on this album, and when I say all, I mean just the one.
1
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
Homework
Daft Punk
Again I only knew the 2 famous tracks, but I do vividly remember seeing the Around The World video for the first time and thinking it was brilliant. Album is a little too ambient for my tastes but still solid.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 24 2021
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
Perhaps never the artist to listen to if you're feeling a little down. Leonard's remarkable voice is always worth it though. Could listen to him read the phonebook.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 26 2021
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
Maybe their best? Hard to say as I am incredibly biased towards Bring The Noise.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 29 2021
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
I skipped the mega hits we've all heard a thousand times. Penthouse Pauper was cool, as was Keep On Chooglin'.. Jeez, Graveyard Train was a snooze-fest! I saw Fogerty live once. He was as great as you'd expect. Still, they can't all be hits.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 30 2021
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
Jeez that artwork alone is enough to transport me back to 1991. Rare for a band to launch with a cover and then be able to back it up with their own material but Lemonheads did it. My favourite kind of indie pop-production standards don't have to be abandoned just because it's indie pop. A genuine treat to listen to the whole album.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 01 2021
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
Don't imagine this was everyone's cup of tea. I quite liked it. A little monotonous but still entertaining.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
Can only imagine the mountains of bullshit they had to deal with being an all girl band in the 80s. Tales of their cocaine use are the stuff legend. Nice album. Lust to Love and Fading Fast were my favs. Full marks for naming a song Skidmarks On My Heart.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 06 2021
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
Memories of Jazz School come cascading down around me. They weren't all bad.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 07 2021
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
The very reason I signed up for this-a classic album that I never got around to listening to. There's a reason Duane Allman is still a revered guitar deity (fun fact-that's him soaring on slide guitar on the original version of 'Layla'). I had every intention of skipping the extended jam tracks but I didn't, or rather couldn't because they were too good to miss. You Don't Love me was my fav I think
4
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
Another album that saw heavy personal rotation for me upon its release. So much so that I only listened to the tracks here that I couldn't recall, which surprisingly was only 3 of them. I had a ticket to this tour but sold it because I needed the money back. Add that to the long list of regrets.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 09 2021
Quiet Life
Japan
This seems like a hipster wanker's choice. Plenty of 80s pop out there that's way more interesting than this. Points for production values but that's about it.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 10 2021
Ghosteen
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
yeah look, I respect his back catalogue but can only listen in small doses. Some of it is just too depressing and some of it is just rubbish. I did not make it far into this album.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 13 2021
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
Such a shame Clapton has revealed himself as a racist anti-vaxxer, as this album is proof that the 'Clapton is God' stuff at the time was true. Duane Allman also once again displaying his mastery of the guitar. If there's to be a 'greatest songs ever written' list then surely Layla is towards the top-the piano outro will never not floor me. My favs on this album were Key To The Highway and Anyday. Little Wing sucked though!
4
View Album
Tue Dec 14 2021
GREY Area
Little Simz
This album is proof that the difference between good hip hop and great hip hop is more than just the ability to spit rhymes, because that aspect is plenty good on this one. But the songs themselves are lackluster and monotonous.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 15 2021
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
Must admit I only ever knew the story of Razzle and didn't bother to ever listen to this band. Coming from Sweden or Switzerland or wherever it was I guess what they did was different, but I feel like many other LA bands were doing this genre much better than Hanoi Rocks were at the time.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 16 2021
Dirty
Sonic Youth
Well shit, I feel like I don't need to listen to this one, but of course I will. Guess I didn't listen to the whole thing as much as I thought when I was in grade 12. Still the first album I know of that put a secret picture behind the cd case.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 17 2021
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
1