View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
Violator
Depeche Mode
Well, it's definitely a Depeche Mode album.
Nice 80s vibe there. Very listenable. Personal Jesus noteworthy track.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan's legendary status notwithstanding, it's just not my jam
Also his vocal style has been so lampooned I have to constantly remember that it's actully him and not just someone taking the piss
Stand out song: You're Gonna Make Me Lonesome When You Go
2
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
I knew this list would bring up albums I should have listened to all the way through but never took the time.
Didn't take long - 3rd one in and here we are.
Stands the test of time.
Standout track: Submission
4
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
It was ok. I enjoyed the original release tracks more than the 2011 expanded additions.
Stand out track: Happy When It Rains
3
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
Dummy
Portishead
Another album I really should have already listened to but just haven't
Not too far removed from a lot of the lo-fi stuff I seem to end up listening to these days while working
Glory Box was already in a few playlists, but have added album to collection
Stand out track: Sour Times
5
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Did you know? Security of the First World was sampled in Madonna's 1990 hit Justify My Love, which was written and produced by Lenny Kravitz.
That drum loop is unmistakable
Stand out track: Rebel Without A Pause
3
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
I've always had a penchant for listening to songs on repeat, ad nauseum
"Closer" was one of those songs
Most of The Downward Spiral is a bit screamy for me, but it gave me "Closer" so I'm rating it high
Noteworthy tracks : A Warm Place + Reptile
5
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
Station To Station
David Bowie
Well that was a thouroughly enjoyable listen
Stand out track: Stay
4
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Not bad actually. Not a fan of Hole per se, but it was more listenable than I expected.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
Homework
Daft Punk
Listening to the whole album it's amazing in hindsight that they've had such mainstream success
Obvious call-outs to Da Funk and Around the World which arguably owed as much of their success to their compelling videos as they do to the tracks themselves
4
View Album
Wed Nov 24 2021
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
From the first track Cohen's vocals were like wrapping yourself in a warm fluffy blanket of "zero fucks given".
Would pair well with whisky and a nice cigar
3
View Album
Thu Nov 25 2021
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Never got on the Yeezy bandwagon. Thought I might struggle to get through this album, but I was wrong.
Noteworthy tracks: Jesus Walks, Slow Jamz - can really hear the influence Kanye had on Lin-Manuel Miranda
3
View Album
Fri Nov 26 2021
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
Pretty classic Public Enemy
Noteworthy track: How To Kill A Radio Consultant (only becuase it samples Run DMC's Beats to the Rhyme)
3
View Album
Mon Nov 29 2021
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
I must confess as I listened to this album nearly every song just reminded me of the hits I do know
2
View Album
Tue Nov 30 2021
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
Only thing I remember about Lemonheads was their cover of Mrs Robinson
2
View Album
Wed Dec 01 2021
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
Made me nostalgic for shed parties we used to have at my cousin's farm. Pigs on the spit and live country music.
Noteworthy track: In the Pines
1
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
Well this album was quite the bop - quite the toe tapper
Noteworthy track: Lust To Love
4
View Album
Fri Dec 03 2021
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
Mostly not conducive to IT work for me
Noteworthy track: Total Trash
1
View Album
Mon Dec 06 2021
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
I actually own this on CD and listened the shit out of it back in the day
Classic
5
View Album
Tue Dec 07 2021
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Loved it. Clearly some talented musos on display here.
Esp considering it's a live recording.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
R.E.M. have some bangers no doubt, but for the album listen I found it a bit... beige
My brain irrevocably links REM to BH90210 so... there's that
2
View Album
Thu Dec 09 2021
Quiet Life
Japan
Meh
Some vague Duran Duran vibes in the middle...
1
View Album
Fri Dec 10 2021
Ghosteen
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Have to be in the right mood for Nick.
I was not in that mood.
Noteworthy track: Galleon Ship + Ghosteen
Cover art is nice though
2
View Album
Mon Dec 13 2021
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
Never listened to any D&TD.
Glad I have now. What a classic.
Noteworthy: Have You Ever Loved A Woman
4
View Album
Tue Dec 14 2021
GREY Area
Little Simz
Must confess: I had my finger hover over the skip button for this one - I did not need it.
Great album. Nice production.
3