Led Zeppelin II
Led ZeppelinCool album. Guitar is really sick. Didn't really pay attention to lyrics, but sonically the album is dope. Fav songs are Whole Lotta Love, The Lemon Song, Heartbreaker (fav one), and Living Loving Maid.
Cool album. Guitar is really sick. Didn't really pay attention to lyrics, but sonically the album is dope. Fav songs are Whole Lotta Love, The Lemon Song, Heartbreaker (fav one), and Living Loving Maid.
Very nice soundtrack that truly suited the ambience and vibe of the movie. Favourite song is Playground Love, and I also really liked Bathroom Girl and Highschool Lover.
It's a nice cute album. Not exactly my type that much but I can appreciate it for what it is. Also the production is really good and sometimes feels like it's ahead of its time. Favourite songs are Please Forgive Me, We're Not Right, Nightblindness, This Year's Love (my fav), and Say Hello Wave Goodbye.
Sick beats and sick flows. Fire album tbh. Fav songs are Shake Your Rump, Egg Man, High Plains Drifter, and Looking Down The Barrel Of A Gun.
Really great album! Beautifully produced and performed collection of 70's rock music. Favourite songs are Vicious (fav), Perfect Day, Hangin' Round, Walk On the Wild Side, Make Up, and I'm So Free. However, I feel like the lyricism is kinda lacking, giving me no idea about what the overall message or goal or concept of the album.
When comparing to other Beatles' albums, it's definitely not that strong lyrically and sonically. However, as it is, the album has some very nice Rock and Roll songs that I like. Fav songs are A Hard Day's Night, I Should Have Known Better, And I Lover Her (fav), Tell Me Why, and I'll Cry Instead. Again, not my favourite Beatles record but I appreciate some of it.
Quite enjoyed the album tbh. I felt kinda eh around the first half of the record, cause even though I love Britpop and its sound, the first few track didn't quite do it for me. But the second half was hit after hit, loved so many of those melodies. Favourite songs are To Be Someone, English Rose, In The Crowd, Billy Hunt, It's Too Bad, The Place I Love (fav), 'A' Bomb in Wardour Street (fav), and Down In The Tube Station At Midnight (fav). Never heard of these guys before, but I am looking forward to hearing more from them cause they are sick!
Extremely surprised by this album. Probably my favourite one so far. Liz Phair gave heavy Fiona Apple vibes and I love it. Production is smooth and wonderful, vocals are gorgeous, melodies are beautiful. Favourite songs are 6'1", Glory, Never Said, Fuck and Run (fav), Girls! Girls! Girls!, Divorce Song (fav), Shatter (fav), and Gunshy (fav). Really want to check out more of her stuff.
Still listening, will come back to write the review
Nice album, very smooth production and vocals. Not as intriguing as some of their other projects but still a fun listen. Favourite songs are Zebra, Silver Soul (classic sample), Walk in the Park, Used to Be (fav), Real Love and Take Care (fav). Beautiful outro.
Sweet 70's country-pop record. I prefer the more upbeat songs, as some of the slower ones kinda bore me (personal preference). Favourite songs are Coat of Many Colors (fav), Traveling Man (love the storytelling), If I Lose My Mind, and A Better Place to Live. I really like the melodies in these songs and Dolly Parton's voice is so amazing and unique, especially for her genre.
Not as good as their previous album, but it still contains some incredible songs. Favourite songs are: Candy Says(fav), Pale Blue Eyes (fav), Jesus, I'm Set Free, That's The Story Of My Life, After Hours (fav). Although I find myself bored from some of the other songs, these highs really make it a good album for me. Love the softer more melodic songs.
Although having an uncanny voice for a female artist, Nico’s style is so fresh and has aged very well. I appreciate her singing for what it is, but I’m not really the biggest fan of it. Nonetheless, the production and instrumentation (which I absolutely adored throughout the album) somehow complements her voice really well. Love all the orchestral/classical sounds and instruments, and the melodies, harmonies, and progressions are beautiful. Unfortunately, I find myself bored sometimes. Favourite songs are: These Days (fav), Little Sister, Winter Song (fav), Chelsea Girls (fav), I’ll Keep It With Mine (fav) Somewhere There’s a Feather.
Classic. Don’t even need to explain why this album is so amazing, it’s one of MJ’s best albums. Somehow almost every single song here feels timeless, and that Quincy Jones production is the perfect match for the singer Michael Jackson is. The album is filled with bangers. Songs like Bad and Smooth Criminal are 80’s club anthem. Dirty Diana is pure class. Another Part of Me pulls the heartstrings. MJ gives a beautiful message in Man in the Mirror. Besides those songs, my other favourites are: The Way You Make Me Feel (fav), and Just Good Friends.