Licensed To Ill
Beastie BoysBoats N Hoes wouldn’t be out of place on this. I can’t decide if that’s a good thing or a bad thing
Boats N Hoes wouldn’t be out of place on this. I can’t decide if that’s a good thing or a bad thing
Love that half-growl vocal style, really brings out the emotion in every song. Almost would’ve been better if they toned down the music a bit and just let him yell. I don’t have as much pent up rage so this isn’t really my vibe, but it’s impossible not to see the influence this has had on everything since. Also any chance for me to shoutout Neil Young: “better to burn out than fade away…this is the story of Johnny Rotten” makes a lot more sense now.
Actually liked this a lot more than I was expecting, it was fun and had a couple really good songs on it. That being said, I didn't think it was anything special and unless I’m missing something it doesn’t belong in the same conversation as the last few we heard so I’m a little confused with it’s place on this list. Enjoyed listening tho so I’m not gonna give it a bad rating.
This was kinda cool and trippy I guess. It wasn’t bad and probably deserves a little better than a 2 but…I messed up my ratings at the beginning. It’s nowhere near as good as licensed to ill or never mind the bollocks which I gave 3s so I’m gonna have to start getting stingy. @1001albumsgenerator.com give me decimals damnit
There were a few powerful songs and lots of interesting clips/samples in here, and I was really intrigued after the first track. Once he started rapping though he lost me. I get the impact and relevancy of his lyrics, but they got repetitive and his style isn’t super captivating. Moral of the story: I like ice cube more as an actor
What the fuck
The short filler tracks (with the exception of long distance runaround which is great) were a little weak, but the bulk of this album was 4 huge pieces (almost too long and unique to call them songs). Roundabout is my favorite Yes song (though I haven’t listed to a ton of their stuff), south side of the sky and heart of the sunrise were both very interesting, and America might be better than the original
This is about what I expected. He has a cool soulful voice and the band is great. I can picture this playing at some 50s jazz club. Not sure I ever need to go back to this but I definitely enjoyed it. Thought the 2 medleys (just a gigolo/I ain’t got nobody and basin street blues/when it’s sleepy time down south) were the highlights
Loved this. Had a really soothing feel throughout, the acoustic guitar was perfect for his voice, and the songwriting and lyrics were great. I saved almost every song.
I could see this being a cool soundtrack to some action/suspense movie where there’s lots of running down dark streets hoping the bad guys don’t catch you, but I didn’t need to listen to it as an album
Very solid indie rock album, but nothing special. I enjoyed it and could see myself using it as background music to set a chill mood. The lyrics were good enough, but I mostly found myself zoning out and listening to the guitar. Gave me Oasis vibes. Strong 3, nothing more
London calling and train in vain is one of my favorite opener/closer pairs. Also really liked Spanish bombs, Rudie can’t fail, koka kola. It’s a little too long is my only real complaint. This is probably going to be one of the weaker 5s (meaning it’s not dark side), but still one of the best and most influential albums of all time.
Favorite album of all time.
Black magic woman is great. Oye como va is also some of his best guitar. I think Santana is one of the most underrated guitarists of all time and I’d put him solidly in my top 10. Didn’t think any of the songs here were amazing though. Giving this a really strong 3, maybe could be a 4 it’s really smooth throughout but I didn’t think it had a ton of standouts. Disclaimer: I saw Roger Waters last night so now I only want to listen to Floyd and my expectations for albums are unrealistically high sorry Carlos