View Album
Sat Nov 26 2022
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
1. All I Really Want- got that sheen early 2000s instrumental, like the lyrical choices, harmonicas rock. Pretty good
2. You Oughta Know- cmon, this song is AWESOME. great chorus, great instrumental, the silent bits a cool, a classic
3. Perfect- slower, sadder, song about parents
4. Hand in My Pocket- another classic, another harmonica rocks
5. Right Through You- this ones fine, not much to say
6. Forgiven- Like this one, really reminds me of another song I cant think of, underrated cut.
7. You Learn- Obligatory "THE SAID THE ALBUM NAME" moment, i've definitely heard this one way back when, very very catchy
8. Head Over Feet- also familiar, also catchy, starting to thing I mustve heard the last half of this album somewhere and its so catchy that its stuck with me almost 20 years later. More harmonica
9. Mary Jane- sad, slower song again. cool lyrical choices
10. Ironic- Another CLASSIC, catchy, a banger
11. Not the Doctor- good metaphor, underrated cut
12. Wake Up- fine, catchy
Overall: The underrated slower tracks, and lyrics make this go from a good album to a great album, the three classic hits dont hurt either.
4/5
4
View Album
Sat Nov 26 2022
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
3
View Album
Sun Nov 27 2022
I Should Coco
Supergrass
A fun listen, even though im not much into britpop, 3.75
4
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Funky, easy listen
4
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
Pretty good power pop, bass is really nice and forward in the mix
3.75
4
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
Not my favorite Arcade Fire album, but still solid, captures a certain emotion
4
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Easy funky listen, good covers of some classic tracks
3
View Album
Sat Dec 03 2022
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
fantastic debut, still holds up
4
View Album
Sun Dec 04 2022
Trout Mask Replica
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Unrateable
3
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
The Stooges
The Stooges
3
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
Enjoyed more than I thought I would, a solid 3.5, goes on a litttle too long
3
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
2 fantastic songs (Paint it Black/Under My Thumb), backed up by some standard bluesy rock. if it wasn't for the 2 standout tracks this would rate so so so much lower. 3
3
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Easy Listen, 3.5.
Hits were good, some filler
3
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
Drunk
Thundercat
charming, great vibe, 4.5
4
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
I remember you was conflicted...
5
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
3
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
4
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
4
View Album
Sat Mar 04 2023
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
5
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Not a bad song, 3.5
4