View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Not the greatest live album but tightly played. The two big singles are some of Young's weakest work. The punk influence is evident in the hard sound and heavy approach. It comes at the price of the meandering beauty from 10 years before, like Cortez the Killer and Down by the River.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Not that great. Dated production. I hate Christmas songs.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
A lot heavier than I was expecting. Side two was average late sixties post hendrix by numbers. However side one had a couple of cool songs and it is more jazzy and brass based than I expected, in a good way.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Great record. Pre-disco and surprisingly arty.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Good.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Surprisingly arty.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
Torch songs by a very good singer/songwriter. Like Kate Bush but less eccentric.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
quite moving and beautiful
4
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
Scott 4
Scott Walker
Majestic, old fashioned, eccentric. Surprisingly interesting melodies for someone who is accoladed by the wordsmiths.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 08 2023
Like A Prayer
Madonna
Madonna hit machine but a lot of misses on this album. Too many hair-tossing sobbing numbers in minor keys like the title song and Papa Don't Preach. Go deeper and you find Love Parade which is excellent, with a strange almost Brian Wilson texture and production to it - I could listen to it all day. Best song in her typical style is Cherish.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Eagles
Eagles
The sound of country rock in the early 70s. A trip back to a mythical time of faded denim, carefree beautiful women and endless warm nights by swimming pools partying. The three and four part harmonies are where the real magic is found, and Don Henley's voice is incomparable.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
5
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
Arrival
ABBA
ABBA are a singles band and there is one of their finest here: Knowing Me Knowing You, with all it's brooding shifting textures and power. Tiger and When I Kissed the Teacher are extraordinary in all respects except the lyrics but frankly who cares when the product, songwriting, melody, harmonies and dynamics are so extraordinarily, effortlessly good. The rest is uneven but never dull.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
PG's voice is thin with little range. The production lifted the late 70s Springsteen sound which isn't a good fit with the songs here. Some songs had that jaunty British end of pier music hall quality, which is an acquired taste. More style than substance here. I wouldn't want to listen to it again.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 14 2023
Horses
Patti Smith
Screechy. Overrated.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Glacial sounding electronica.
2