View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Ten
Pearl Jam
Very good songwriting, feels a bit long/jammy at times. Standouts are Alive, Why Go, Even Flow (obviously). Use of wah on guitars is nice and doesn't feel gimmicky. "Secret" track at the end of Release was a weird way to end the album, unsure whether I like it or not. Other standouts include Oceans, Black and Garden. Eddie's voice is unreal for a debut
3
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
Good for what it was, shame I'm not a fan of piano ballads
Standouts: I Feel The Earth Move, It's Too Late, Will You Love Me Tomorrow? & (You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman
2
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
Not bad, very easy to listen to. Pretty neatly written pop stuff. Classic-sounding album, great vocal performances. Standouts: Fever. Soldier Boy, Such A Night, It Feels So Right & Like A Baby
3
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
boring, not enough dynamic contrast to keep me interested. Obviously great performances (especially vocally), very emotive songwriting. This is just not my cup of tea. Album is also too long (14 tracks??)
Notable songs: Come Away With Me, Cold Cold Heart, Turn Me On, I've Got To See You Again, Nightingale, The Nearness of You
1
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
1989
Taylor Swift
pretty good. very easy to listen to, really strong melodies that are instantly catchy. lyrics aren't anything special and the synth elements feel dated to me (obviously would've been shithot in 2014). back of the album feels like it drags
3
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Virgin Suicides
Air
this was brilliant. the production is incredible and the pacing is great, even considering that it’s a soundtrack! standout tracks are The Word Hurricane, Dirty Trip, Playground Love, Highschool Lover, Bathroom Girl, Ghost Song, Empty House, Dead Bodies & Suicide Underground
5
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
evermore
Taylor Swift
good songs, pretty mellow. Not really the kind of music I was in the mood for today
2
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
I really like this album. Classic IDM/ambient house and techno. Standout tracks are Xtal, Tha, Pulsewidth, Ageispolis, Heliospan, We Are the Music Makers, Schottkey 7th Path, Ptolemy, Hedphelym, Delphium & Actium
5
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
A Night At The Opera
Queen
I really tried with this one. I did. I just could not give less of a fuck about this band
1