View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
I absolutely ADORE Talking Heads and new wave as an overall, so I'm very happy this was my first album to listen to! It's very enjoyable although Speaking in Tongues is definitely higher rated in my mind when it comes to Talking Heads albums.
5
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
3
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
This particular album was far too melancholy for my taste, but still artful! "Cecilia" and "Why Don't You Write Me" stand out in particular, and "El Condor Pasa (If I Could)" honestly makes me feel as if I am listening to a bard in a medieval tavern.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
Very lovely! I often forget how much I enjoy Radiohead and OK Computer reminded me of that. Sound is adjacent to psychedelic and some bits of progressive rock, which for me means that I have to be in a specific mood to listen to this as I get bored of slower music fairly quickly.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
Artful and very tasteful but gets knocked down to a four because slow music makes me bored and impatient.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
War
U2
Was honestly surprised I enjoyed this. Not the greatest album this site has given me, but definitely one of the better ones.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
i liked it! i need faster, more upbeat music to keep my attention mainly since i usually listen to thrash metal and punk, which is why this'll be getting a nice 4
4
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
not bad, but music without lyrics that isn't upbeat doesn't hold my attention for very long
3
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
eh. the singer's voice was very grating, which made the entire album very hard to get to. instrumentals were fine, the vocalist really just killed the whole spirit of every song.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
really enjoyed this one, actually! i absolutely adore punk and harder music, and this was a very nice change as compared to the softer albums this site has been giving me. the only thing knocking this album down a star is my expectation that this would be psychobilly being completely destroyed--kidding, although i am disappointed. it's really just the whininess of the singer's voice.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
gorgeous sound and atmosphere, but not quick enough to keep my attention as an instrumental-only album.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
hated the religious undertones and the album as an overall was dreadfully slow. see, i like country, but ROCK country. not...this.
1
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
honestly, really enjoyable. "variations on a theme song" bored me highly, but the rest of the album was great! thank you for giving me some albums that are upbeat and not droning too much, website
4
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
not horrible but not entirely great either. i enjoyed his work with simon and garfunkel more than his solo career.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Lucinda Williams
fuck, i could NOT stand her voice. i really tried. sorry, lucinda williams; you get a 2 star for ok instrumentals at the least.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
eh. not horrible but not great either. i can see the talent, but there's no way i'm putting this on ANY of my playlists.
2
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
The Clash
The Clash
holy FUCK i love punk. really fun instrumentals and vocals, and overall, i had a great time
5
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
i don't even know why i'm SURPRISED that i loved this. this album was deliciously nastier and a lot punkier than other material i've heard from nirvana, which was absolutely lovely.
(side note: "rape me" may be great, but the subject matter is. preventing me from putting it on my playlist)
5
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
i had a very good time listening to this, but my one issue with a lot of music comes again; i NEED lyrics.
so, mr. zappa, i must knock "hot rats" down to a 4.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
i should preface this with saying that i absolutely ADORE new wave. if you put talking heads, depeche mode, DEVO, or men without hats in front of me, i will eat that shit up.
but this? eh. frankly, this made me sleepy. i can enjoy certain bands that have songs that make me tired (the cure), but for the whole album? c'mon, wake up, man; this is mostly directed to the vocalist.
all in all, this was fine. not AMAZING new wave, but ok. the title track was kind of enjoyable though; put me on edge a bit and could be put to good use in a horror film.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Live At Leeds
The Who
holy shit, this was amazing. didn't expect myself to like a live album but FUCK, this was really good.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
his voice is PAINFULLY nasally but the instrumentals were so fun to listen to. although, as the songs go on, i think i'm starting to warm up to his voice. pretty nice!
4
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
C'est Chic
CHIC
i adore 70s disco but was sadly underwhelmed by this. i expected more from the band that made "le freak."
3
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Protection
Massive Attack
listening to this felt like dragging myself through mud and/or quicksand while it's raining. no thanks.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
The Score
Fugees
the main hits were great ("no woman no cry," the "killing me softly" cover), i really enjoy lauryn hill's voice, but otherwise did not really enjoy the instrumentals of these songs. honestly kind of disappointed.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
HOLY SHIT i was OBSESSED with this album for a point in time. sometimes i have to grin and bear the presence of slurs, but other than that, i absolutely ADORE this album.
stand-out songs are "stan," "the way i am," "i'm back," "marshall mathers," "drug ballad," and "criminal."
5
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Dookie
Green Day
holy shit?? genuinely one of the best punk albums i've listened to. i prefer this album a HUNDRED TIMES over american idiot.
in summary, good punk, good music. "all by myself" is also a nice tune.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
i just don't like massive attack.
1