View Album
Wed Jan 13 2021
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Songs that made me look and ask "what's the name of this one?"
The Big Apple
Maseru - great piano section w/ double stops & uptempo baseline starting around 4:00
Inner Crisis - great groove
Maesha
Not a bad album overall, worthy of another listen - particularly the first half where I was a bit distracted. The last song can be skipped, though
3
View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Marquee Moon
Television
3
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
Bad
Michael Jackson
What's a pederast, Walter?
4
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
Impressed that I made it all the way through this one, not my jam. But better than I was expecting
2
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Some killer extended jams in here. Very raw sound but also very well arranged. Haven't listened to much Zappa but this shows me that I should
4
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
As far as German electronic music goes, I guess this isn't bad? Sadly, I couldn't make it all the way through this one.
1
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
Not bad, but nothing that I loved or that really caught my attention musically
3
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Shabby Doll caught my attention. The rest of the album was largely meh. Some interesting arrangements here and there but a little too poppy for me
2
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
5
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Brothers
The Black Keys
5
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
4
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
First song was hilarious. Rest of the album sounded about the same, just with different lyrics for each song. Maybe shoulda paid more attention to the lyrics because they're clearly the focus of the music. Beyond the lyrics, there's not much here musically.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Live!
Fela Kuti
That was fun!
4
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Really feel like this should be a 3.5 but gonna round up
4
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
5
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
Make Yourself
Incubus
2
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Revolver
Beatles
Solid Beatles album, but not their best
4