View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Album starts off incredibly strong. Concrete Jungle is 🔥. Guitar is more present than I would have typically thought with a reggae album. Great harmonies throughout. First six are great, a little soft in the middle. Standouts are- Concrete Jungle, Slave Driver, Stop that Train, Stir it Up, and Hight Tide or Low Tide
4
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
3
View Album
Sat Jan 16 2021
American Idiot
Green Day
3.5 to be honest. Liked some of the songs more than I remember, I don’t care for the “rock opera” aspects as much as I used to. I could definitely pick out theme, but narrative is a bit of a stretch.
While some of the movements on a few tracks were inspired, most just felt crammed together. It would have been better to make a couple of fleshed out 3.5/4 min songs than a 7.5 min song made up of two parts. Standouts are American Idiot and Jesus of Suburbia and various parts of other songs
3
View Album
Sun Jan 17 2021
No Other
Gene Clark
An above average album, the story of it being a “lost” and ultimately discovered and reevaluated years later is the most interesting aspect of it. Solid from top to bottom, I think calls for it being a “overlooked masterpiece” are a little much. Great production that fits with its era, hits of a Neil Young influence, and should have never been any kind of failure. 3.75/4
4
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Aerosmith, to me, is the very definition of a middle of the road band. They have some pretty memorable songs but just a lot that that is either bad or just pretty forgettable. Aside from Walk this Way and Sweet Emotion and maybe the title track Toys in the Attic, the rest of this just felt like filler. As a whole this album would probably be a 2.5 but I’ll round up for those two songs which are rightfully all timers
3
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Great album, quintessential to that post grunge, mid-nineties alternative rock. Standout tracks are Live Forever, Supersonic, Bring It On Down, and Rock ‘n’ Roll Star
4
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Close To You
Carpenters
Was really surprised by this one, ended up liking it a lot more than I thought. While not a fan of the sort of soft rock of the 70’s that they make, it pretty undeniable the level of talent there, and I honestly say it’s music that is catchy and sticks with you. I think I’d give it a 3.5
Standouts for me were We’ve Only Just Begun, Love Is Surrender, and (They Long To Be) Close To You
3
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
🤷🏻♂️ Yeah, not for me. I know this was a event where they were essentially performing some one else’s music, but it really just seemed like like a lot of random electric twitching for extended portions. Started to focus a bit near the end, I liked the portion about the Baba Yaga, the nutcracker portion was interesting.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 24 2021
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
4
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Nevermind
Nirvana
5
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
New Wave
The Auteurs
Maybe 2.5 but that would be generous. It started out alright, but I was hating it by the end.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
2