View Album
Tue Jan 12 2021
Dookie
Green Day
4
View Album
Wed Jan 13 2021
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
This album is what I'd describe as 'something I wouldn't choose to put on myself but like it when someone does'. Would pair well with a doob. One to listen to if you want to feel cool and have other people know you're cool too. I got a little bored though but I have a short attention span
3
View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
This is the sort of music that would come on Kerrang! when I was 14 and I'd switch to Scuzz. It's repetitive, boring and predictable - and that's coming from someone who listens to and actually enjoys Techno music. I also hate the scary people they use on their album art. For what was meant to be the golden age of vinyl artwork they really shat the bed on this one.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Wow. This album is definitely from the 70s. ‘Bloody Well Right’ made me giggle in a good way. ‘Dreamer’ made me feel optimistic which is hard to come by these days. Best track for me has to be ‘Rudy’ though, some fun trippy Prince/Bowie-esque space travel vocals at the half-way mark that ascends into a funky AF string section, via some Miami Vice guitar shizz. I like how unpredictable it is, very-not-Iron-Maiden. Two dongs, way up.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Moondance
Van Morrison
3
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
The best bit about this album is that Timbaland is on it and it reminded me of when I passed my driving test. Viva la Peugeot 106.
1
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
I Should Coco
Supergrass
Omfg I’ve just added ‘Caught by the Fuzz’, ‘Lose it’ and ‘Sitting Up Straight’ to my running playlist, man alive. The guitar solo in Sitting Up Straight made me want to put a chair through a window. I actually might given the current climate. I give those tracks solid 4s, rest of the album gets a 3.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Much to my neighbours joy and elation I sang along to this. I even did the brass sections and the sexy guitar flangin' bits. This album makes me feel like a straight up hottie. I don't want to give it my top score, because I'm saving that for when The Used 'In Love and Death' appears on this list.
4