View Album
Sun Jan 17 2021
OK Computer
Radiohead
Pretty good! This is my first rock album and it wasn't what I was expecting, a lot more laid back than I expected.
Only drawback is that I found it hard to really "notice" what the lead singer was saying because it blended in really well with the rest of the band, which isn't entirely a negative. Wouldve liked to see him push his voice to see where it goes.
Favourite Tracks: Subterranean Homesick Alien, Karma Police, No Surprises, Electioneer!!, Let Down
3
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
I was not in fact born in the U.S.A.
Think this album was alright, except for the focus on wanting to get with young girls and asking if their dad was around...that shit was weird. Might have to get Chris Hansen on the next project.
On a more serious note I think a lot of this album is for a targeted demo and I'm just not that. It does a lot of story telling about experiences that said demo would go through (idk Im guessing, again I'm not said demo). And because of that being the style and the content I'm just not going to connect with much of it.
There were some Jammers though,
Favourite tracks: Born in the USA, I'm Goin' Down, and Glory Days (which surprisingly had some depth to it and prlly was the track I could "understand" the best)
1
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
It was ok, just wasn't for me I think I need to listen to it in another headspace. Very in your face, tear down the establishment type beat.
I listen to it a couple of days ago so don't remember notable favorite tracks but I liked the start of it
3
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Urban Hymns
The Verve
3
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
THIS SHIT IS JAMMER!!! My favourite album I've listen to so far. It's not just the jammers like blue suede shoes and tutti frutti but other songs are such nice changes of pace.
Fav songs: Blue suede shoes, tutti frutti, just because, I'll never let you go, Blue moon 9/M
4
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Sister
Sonic Youth
no real opinion of the album, idk if I was completely checked in to give it a proper chance.
No real favourite songs, the sound of it kinda feels like a shitpost tbh
1
View Album
Sat Jan 23 2021
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
4
View Album
Sun Jan 24 2021
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
I think I liked a majority of the album (as in I saved almost 3/4ths of the songs.) But there wasn't any songs that really stood out and forced me to listen on repeat like "Girls just Wanna Have Fun", "Blue Suede Shoes" or "Tutti Frutti". I enjoyed listening to it and will revist it though, it's MORE OF A SOFT FOUR than a HARD FOUR LIKE the other two
4
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
All of it was a jammer, wasn't listening too closely to have a favourite track but liked his voice and the consistency of it. If I were to revist it I'm sure I'd like a couple.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
it was alright, def had too high expectations for it
liked tracks: when im sixty four, with a little help from my friends
2
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Like A Prayer
Madonna
Really enjoyed the album esp the start of it. I can def see now that Gaga kinda stole Madonna's entire style ngl
Fav tracks; First two tracks
3
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
I actually liked it ngl. The first two tracks are amazingly just nice and relaxing, just feels like you're just chilling with the boys by some piece of nature. There are a handful of tracks that I could just play while working as background music which is a very specific and good role to play.
High key wanna learn the guitar for some of these songs which is it's own compliment
Favourite Tracks: San Francisco Baby Blues, Ol' Riley, Cocaine, Salty Dog
3
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
A lot of jammers on this album. One of my favourites so far, def top three. Fav tracks is basically the entire album, def a honeymoon phase to it but I'm liking just the loud horns really.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 30 2021
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
pretty good, its what I expected the Beatles to be
Fav track: Why (but wasn't paying too much attention to it while I was listening)
3
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Really liked this one! A lot more than the last Beatles album I listened to. Songs were a lot more catchier and I felt like they landed better will def revist a lot of songs from thus project. I also appreciate how short it is
Fav tracks: drive my car, you won't see me, no where man!!!!, think for yourself, the word, Michelle, what goes on
4
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
Good a lotta bangers, soem really high highs but some mediocre shit tho
3
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
Goo
Sonic Youth
its aight
3
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
No Other
Gene Clark
really chill! Laid back and can kinda get lost in it but also focus on what you're doing, great background music which might be disrespectful
4
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Pretty good! Idk I think I need it to grow on me but reminds me a lot of Queen and I like them. IDK if I like the keys too much but again I think it'll grow on me
3
View Album
Sat Feb 06 2021
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Great! Good chill album to put on background
4
View Album
Sun Feb 07 2021
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
Light 4! Guitars slap on this
4
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Street Life
The Crusaders
JAMS, songs can go a little long often times but love the cores of these songs
Light 4
4
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
nice and slow solid three
3
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
its aight
2
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Solid Air
John Martyn
kinda cool iguess
2
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
1
View Album
Sat Feb 13 2021
Let It Be
The Replacements
eh, its alright. really long tho. ik its extended
2
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Pornography
The Cure
???
1
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Virgin Suicides
Air
nice vibes, mostly instrumentals
3
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
false
2
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
holy fuck resident sleeper
1
View Album
Sat Feb 20 2021
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
Really nice!!!
4
View Album
Sun Feb 21 2021
Achtung Baby
U2
dookie,
2
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
not my thing
2
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
pretty good! some nice study music
3
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
...And Justice For All
Metallica
full disrespect fuck that
1
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
pretty good like the production most
3
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Skylarking
XTC
2
View Album
Sat Feb 27 2021
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
low three, nice vibes
3
View Album
Sat Mar 06 2021
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
SHEEEEEEEEEEESH
4