View Album
Sun Mar 21 2021
Bad
Michael Jackson
OK, here we go. Noncing Jackson's - Bad
I'm not in the best place to listen to this. It's friday night and I'm usually balls deep in techno or jungle by this point...
I'm familiar with the singles but don't think I've ever listened to this through. The title track sounds a lot like the Ghostbusters theme, which I didn't recall before. Nor the dreadful synth riffs about 2:45 in. Ahhh, the signature wooooos as well. Shamone motherfucker.
eeeheeeeee The way you make me feel. God this sounds dated, what year is it? 1987. Pulp released their second album in 1987. Cocker and Jackson became the best of friends many years later.
Speed Demon. I've never heard this before I don't think. Ffs I've just realised that this album is gonna destroy my "mainstream" stats for the week on last.fm. All these tracks sound very similar, think it's the bassline that is just about the same in all of them so far. Wooo ahhhhhhh
Liberian Girl is fucking terrible. Though at least it sounds markedly different to the first three tracks. ooooohhhhh
We're Just Good Friends, you're ignorant. eeehhhhheeeeee eh hu oh he eeeee. Jesus fucking wept. I thought I might enjoy this album. He's an all time great pop star, I expected it to be toe tapping at least. This is a total chore. OOoowwwwww. The tracks just don't go anywhere. It's really dull and repetitive. According to the review Plex pulls though, this is meant to be deeper into hard rock and hard dance. Really? REALLY? I dunno about the rock side but I clearly have a different definition of hard dance. Though this could definitely benefit of a fucking big donk on it. There was a great techno remix of Billie Jean that chugs away for 11 minutes by Bushwacka. I could listen to that on repeat over having this on. Another Part Of Me has come and gone. Man in the Mirror I remember hearing before. "This wind is blowing my mind"...... ok. Yeah I mean I can see how this one did ok. But really it's drivel. I've just remembered this is quoted in Lego batman "If you want to make the world a better place, take a look at yourself, and make a change oooooo" KEY CHANGE. That key change is the highlight of the album so far. SHAMONE. At least this track doesn't end fading out too.
I just want to lay next to you for a while
You look so beautiful tonight
Your eyes are so lovely
Your mouth is so sweet
A lot of people misunderstand me
That's because they don't know me at all
I just want to touch you
And hold you
I need you, God I need you
I love you so much
FUCK OFF!!
I wanna put it out there, I fucking love Off The Wall. It's brilliant. This is hot garbage. Why is it on this list, what qualifies it over countless others? Cos he was massive? They could have swapped in a Toots and the Maytals album instead of this. No Toots but we get second rate Jacko.
Who they rope in to do the guitar on Dirty Diana? This is probably my favourite so far. Maybe I've just been ground down and desperate to think I've not completely wasted this time. Weren't Duran Duran around at this time? At some point this has made me thing of View to a Kill. I don't know any other Duran Duran tracks other than that like. Smooth Criminal, this is a classic innit? I mean after some of the dross on this album I'm thirsty for something that isn't terrible. THe sound of school discos when I was 9 will have to do.
The last track is fitting called Leave Me Alone. I could make more jibes, but really by this point I just want to be left alone. ooooOOOOOhhhhhhoooOOOOOO
I've tried, I really have. I don't like it. It's not just it's music that doesn't interest me, it's music I don't like and I'm struggling to find pretty much any enjoyment out of. Joe Smooth's Promised Land came out in 1987. Brothers, sisters, one day we will be free. From fighting, violence, people crying in the streets. I'm not surprised people were crying in the streets when Jackson was number 1 in the album charts with this.
1/5
1
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Brothers
The Black Keys
2
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
4
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Face to Face
The Kinks
2
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
4
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
3
View Album
Sat Mar 27 2021
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
4
View Album
Sun Mar 28 2021
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
3
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
2
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Eliminator
ZZ Top
2
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
3
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Synchronicity
The Police
2
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
3
View Album
Sat Apr 03 2021
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
2
View Album
Sun Apr 04 2021
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
3
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Pornography
The Cure
3
View Album
Sat Apr 10 2021
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
4
View Album
Sun Apr 11 2021
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
4
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Low
David Bowie
3
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
4
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Dirt
Alice In Chains
1
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
4
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
3
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
4
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Mask
Bauhaus
3
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
4
View Album
Sat Apr 24 2021
Black Monk Time
The Monks
4
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Moon Safari
Air
4
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
3
View Album
Sat May 01 2021
In Utero
Nirvana
2
View Album
Sun May 02 2021
Heroes
David Bowie
3
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
2
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
5
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
4
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
5
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
2
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
3
View Album
Sat May 15 2021
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
1
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
2
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
2
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
3
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
OK
Talvin Singh
4
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
2
View Album
Sat Jun 12 2021
Tapestry
Carole King
3
View Album
Sun Jun 13 2021
OK Computer
Radiohead
2
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Paris 1919
John Cale
2
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
1
View Album
Thu Dec 16 2021
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
perfect
5
View Album
Fri Dec 17 2021
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
Here we go. This is a formative album for me. It's of the few albums that managed to cut across the divide at school between all the dullard "real music" britpop bores, and the super cool kids like me listening to electronic music. It drips with pop appeal but manages to keep a pretty cool edge.
Album opener Right Here Right Now, sampling the wonderful Angela Bassett from the film Strange Days is an absolute powerhouse of a tune. Big lush and emotive. I remember being blown away hearing this on a mixtape for the first time. It doesn't quite tingle the spine as much today but it's a fine track. Rockafella Skank is amazing, it epitomises the bright and breezy pop appeal of the album. In a sea of po faced indy wankers it's not hard to see why tracks like this stood out. Fucking In Heaven at first glance feels like a bit of filler but I ended up loving the funky breaks thing going on here. It stands up better than some of the more overt big beat tracks like Build it Up Tear It Down. Big beat was a light that burned so very bright but for a very short period of time, so sounds very much of they're time. Gangster Tripping sandwiched between those two is another that was hammered on the radio.
This really is a rare album for me. One that I both hold in fond regard personally and one where many of the singles were widely popular. You'd hear this wafting out of car windows, playing in shops or whatever. Kinda makes me wish I enjoyed more popular music. Or at least that the music I like was more popular.
Anyway, as we get into the second half of the album there's still plenty to enjoy. Kalifornia is another nice breakbeat number, bringing in daftpunkesque vocoder type voice. I don't remember the breaks tracks being as strong as this. Soul Surfing was always a favourite, he used to chop this into his DJ sets, possibly works better as a DJ tool than an album track, but meh, it's still fun. But the time we get to You're Not From Brighton though it's feeling like it needs a bit of a change up. Which happily is delivered with the album's most successful single, the (amongst others) Camille Yarbrough sampling Praise You. Fatboy Slim always seems to work best when things seem at their most simple. Catchy vocal sample, breakbeat, bang. He's got a tremendous ear for it, as seen with his ace renegade master.
Love Island brings a bit of of an urgency, with some driving beats as we get to the end of the album. This is more club gear really but it still fits pretty nicely here. Acid 8000 brings things to a bit bombastic squelchy end. These are not the cross over tracks, but they show off Cook's club chops. He could still get the cooler dancefloors jamming .I saw him play Back2Basics a few years after this and it was absolutely mega. He probably gets a bit of stick for being the first pop crossover DJ, but he's done it better than most.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 18 2021
Low-Life
New Order
3
View Album
Tue Dec 21 2021
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
5