View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Much more neoclassical and funk than I would've presumed for classic rock - shows what I know about classic rock. Enjoying the organ, and some nice 4ths harmonies on Pictures of Home here too.
First two tracks were early favs, liked quite a bit of Lazy too, final track Space Truckin's a possible standout - great syncopated bass part throughout.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
4
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
I remember driving along the Glenavy Road more than the album itself - Come into My House in particular. Think I finished it; did I definitely?
3
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Seems a lil regressive for 2004, for what I thought NC&TBS was meant to be! Probably 1:2 ratio of "God said I'll put it up ya aaaaashole!!!" vs "Wet weeping infants, I am so terribly sorry for what we have done" i.e. hits he's remembered for vs less convincing morose filler. Kept coming back to the title track (The Lyre of Orpheus) but probably preferred AB's A-side overall? Fast'n'heavy numbers felt a lil rote, but all fine. Would prob prefer another concert film (RIP) i.e. more hits. Keen to find a fav albums though so must try Boatman's Call plus whatever *Mulberry* Jubilee Street's on.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Knew the 1st half pretty well - sturm&strang of the 7th-heavy harmony v.enjoyable initially, wore thin as per Kundera's accordance-with-being/even more cringe w/clean guitars. A few extremely Kid A soundalike moments; bass sound tasteful and understated. 2nd half all fine/less memorable, totally competent overall. 'A Whisper' a late highlight and its 6/8 a bit of a break.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Hugely enjoyable - Success gave probably the biggest smile of anything in a while, Bowie’s voice in the call-and-response in particular. Turn Blue another fav I think, plus The Passenger good to hear deliberately for once, and Lust for Life great to hear in full in focus after all these years. Sixteen another highlight hearing how it prefigured The Strokes, but the whole thing so solid I’m not sure by how much those tracknames I remember sat above the high-canopy of the rest of it. Great stuff, must listen again.
4