View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Takes me back to a time I wasn’t even born yet. Has that nostalgic feeling. All in all a solid album with some real bangers. Some of the songs are a little forgettable but still totally danceable. I think if I would really immerse myself into the album (and go over the lyrics some more) I would uncover more songs that could become some favorite sing-alongs. Something for the future to consider.
Favorite song(s): “Do You Remember Walter?” & “Village Green”
Recommended?: 👍
4
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
Possibly everyone knows “Son of a Preacher Man”. Other than that the album isn’t really memorable imo. A lot of slow songs that neatly blend into each other.
Favorite Song(s): “Son of a Preacher Man”, “No Easy Way Down”
2
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
Smoooooth and harmonic. Sadly this makes it that the music moves into the background for me. Some of the songs are a bit more memorable. For me it’s the ones that show more characteristics of classic latin music. Like “Samba Triste”. You have the rhythm of samba with the smooth almost yearning saxophone on top.
Favorite Songs: “Samba Triste”
1
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Drunk
Thundercat
This album demands attention while listening. It’s not music you can let play in the background.
1 day isn’t enough to really get into it and I admit, that I listened just once.
It’s not exactly my cup of tea.
Favorite Song(s): “Friend Zone”, “Them Changes”
2
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
I only ever listened to individual songs from The Talking Head and never a whole album. So this was kinda new to me. Good Album. Some songs are better than others but all in all pretty solid. And of course, everyone knows “Psycho Killer”.
Favorite Songs: “Psycho Killer”, “No Compassion”, “Uh-Oh, Love Comes To Town”
3
View Album
Sat Sep 24 2022
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Really not my preferred genre.
Very harmonic but that doesn’t make up the fact that the songs are just one liners and simple verses about relationships and ultimately relatively boring. Probably because they were mostly used to dance to.
Solid listening experience if you’re in a specific kind of mood and feel nostalgic for a time I personally never experienced or have any kind of emotional attachment to. Probably explains my rating.
Favorite Song: “That’ll Be The Day”
2
View Album
Sat Sep 24 2022
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
Absolute favorite of mine. Nothing more to say.
Favorite Songs: “Born Under Punches”, “Once in a Lifetime”
4