View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
The Wall
Pink Floyd
Annoyingly good. Some of the songs sag a little but multiple songs have more depth than whole albums.
Standouts: Another Brick In The Wall 1&2, The Happiest Days of Our Lives, Young Lust, Is There Anybody Out There, Comfortably Numb, Run Like Hell.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
More like 3.5 - some nice tracks, nothing knock out.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
4
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
Imagine
John Lennon
Poor - 1.5. First half of the album is just awful, second half improves a little. Low quality singing, dull melodies, asinine lyrics. Would not recommend.
Standouts: Gimme Some Truth, How Do You Sleep.
1
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
4. Solid album. Some great tracks on here and the weaker ones are mostly fine/harmless. 7 O'clock News / Silent Night is not particularly insightful or good to listen to.
Standouts: Patterns, Homeward Bound, Flowers Never Bend with the Rainfall.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
The ArchAndroid
Janelle MonĂ¡e
4. Solid RnB, really fun album. Incredibly diverse sounds, good guest appearances.
Standouts: Dance or Die, Faster, Cold War, Tightrope, Neon Valley Street, Wondaland.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
3. Strange album - some classics in here but much of it is unexciting or uninteresting.
Standouts: Block Rockin' Beats, Piku, Setting Sun, Where Do I Begin.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
The Stooges
The Stooges
3.5. An interesting album with some surprisingly unique sounding tracks.
Standouts: 1969, No Fun, Real Cool Time, Not Right, Little Doll.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
NEU! 75
Neu!
3.5. An intriguing album that sounds fresh almost 50 years on. Some interesting tracks that sound like soundtracks. Unfortunately several of the tracks feel like filler.
Standouts: Seeland, E-Musik.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
3.5. It's very listenable.
Standouts: The State I Am In, Electronic Renaissance, I Could Be Dreaming, My Wandering Days Are Over.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
4. A really fun album with a good mixture of different types of songs.
Standouts: Shout, Everybody Wants To Rule The World, Broken, Head Over Heels / Broken.
(The Big Chair and Broken Revisited on the extended version are good).
4
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
3.5. Decent overall album, fun listen. Lost One is very poignant.
Standouts: Price Tags, Lost One, The Other Side.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
4.5. Superb album, great mix of excellent music with incisive lyrics.
Standouts: Cold Blooded, The Light, Funky For You, The 6th Sense. Thelonius, Geto Heaven Part Two, A Song For Assata, Pops Rap III...All My Children.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
2. Feels dated and flat for a live performance. No real standouts or reasons to recommend.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
4. Solid album with some good tracks.
Standouts: Glad, Empty Pages, Stranger to Himself, John Barleycorn.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Blur
Blur
2.5. Kind of mediocre, vocals aren't great, music isn't really inspiring. Not a lot to recommend this album - feels like they're on autopilot.
Standouts: Song 2, Death of a Party, Essex Dogs.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
4.5. Excellent album! Great vocals and futuristic sounding music.
Standouts: Never Let Me Down Again, The Things You Said, Strangelove, Behind the Wheel, I Want You Now, To Have and to Hold, Agent Orange.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
5. Superb from start to finish, amazing how well it holds up. Interesting how diverse some of the tracks are.
Standouts: most! Good Times Bad Times, Babe I'm Gonna Leave You, You Shook Me, Dazed and Confused, Your Time Is Gonna Come, Black Mountain Side, Communication Breakdown, How Many More Times.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
4. Very good record, sound still sounds fresh.
Standouts: Wheels of Confusion / The Straightener, Tomorrow's Dream, Supernaut, Snowblind, Under the Sun / Every Day Comes and Goes.
4