View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Heroes
David Bowie
First review and listen to a full David Bowie album.Now as previously mentioned i am not much of a reviewer for albums so bear with me on that part.Previously i have listened to a few songs by Bowie with Heroes being one of them but never have gotten around to listen to a full length album of his. The album starts off strong with Beauty and the Beat down to Sons of the Silent Age. Tracks such as V-2 Schneider weren’t appealing to me so maybe a re listen could bring me around. the next two instrumental tracks, Sense of Doubt and Moss Garden change the style of the album with Moss Garden having a more tranquil feel to the album. Then tying into the next track Neuköln with has some solid guitar playing mixed with a futuristic background which i really enjoyed. The final track of this album, The Secret Life of Arabia, really changes the mood from the last three tracks with Bowie singing on the track and giving a catchy chorus. Overall i really enjoyed listening to this album and makes me want to explore Bowie more with other well known albums such as ZiggyStardust. 4/5
4
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
My first thoughts when The ArchAndriod popped up was “wow this looks different” when looking into it i remember Monáe from her feature of We Are Young from fun.
The first song gives off an adventurous vibe kind of from a Disney or Pixar film.
Dance or Die, Faster and Locked Inside felt like a breathe of fresh air with its pop and R&B mix which boosts the mood.
Wow the next track, Sir Greendown really changes the mood and shows the versatility of Monáe with her vocals shining on this track
Cold War, really epitomises what music was like in the 00’s and 10’s with its dance beat and catchy hook
Tightrope had a feature of Big Boi who i am very familiar with due to his work with André 3000 (OutKast) and once again it’s a very 00’s vibe with a female lead and a hip hop feature which a lot of songs during this time had and worked. this song is no exception with the funky vibes and the chorus being very catchy and has feel good vibes( it’s definitely gonna be added to my playlist)
Tracks like Neon Gumbo and Oh, maker really add to the dystopian vibes Monáe was going for with this album.
Come Alive switches the vibe to a more pop-punk which compared with the previous tracks is a sweet surprise and she really rocks out.
Mushrooms & Roses is a very dystopian track with great vocals and amazing guitar riffs which really makes me see the Prince inspiration.
The switch of the album into Neon Valley Street is well worked with Monáe’s soft vocals along with the ‘Android’ voice halfway through really directs the album’s dystopian vibes.
Make the Bus has a feature (Of Montreal) which are new to me but they fit well with Monáe on the track and carries on the albums feel.
Wondaland really surprised me with the high pitch but soft tone of Monáe‘s voice giving me a futuristic feel just like many other tracks on the album.
57821 feels very polished with harmonies and instrumentals making the track very heavenly.
The penultimate track Say You’ll Go is a very heartwarming song with an amazing performance from Monáe which is a really emotional combined with the piano keys in the background.
The last track, BaBopByeYa starts with a jazz type of feel with the instrumental mixing well with Monáe’s soothing voice.
Overall this album is a breathe of fresh air and really surprised me, with previously never hearing a solo project by Monáe, her dystopian album was impressive and is considered underrated in the 2010s.
5/5.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Machine Head
Deep Purple
First listen to a Deep Purple record.
Starts off strong with Highway Star with its fast tempo and cool solo.
Maybe I’m A Leo has some good riffs but very repetitive for a near 5 minute track.
Pictures Of Home was a solid track started with decent instrumental and was a solid track throughout.
Never Before was a okay track but very forgettable after the first listen.
Smoke On The Water is a classic rock track and is the main standout on this record.
The intro to Lazy was a surprise but executed well in style with the record but personally the track didn’t need to be 7 minutes long despite having a good instrumental.
Keep Truckin’ was an okay track with solid instrumental but was very repetitive which i wasn’t keen on.
When A Blind Man Cries was an excellent way to end off the album with its slow paced style.
Overall this album was a good look into Rock in the early 70s but doesn’t really appeal to my taste when it comes to lyrics but instrumental wise it knocked it out of the park.
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Berlin
Lou Reed
Prior to this i have never heard of Lou Reed and not aware of his connection with VU but so i was looking for some different with this new listen.
Halfway in the tracklist there’s some good and bad things. The tracks have some good storytelling especially with the Caroline says tracks and the psychedelic influence is definitely there and can be heard. But some of the tracks are very forgettable such as Lady Day. Caroline Say 2 was one of the best songs on the record with its storytelling from Reed and sombre vocals and vibes.
The Kids started so well with its sobering lyrics but had to skip when the kids started crying just automatically put me off the track.
The last two tracks, The Bed and Sad Song were an okay down end to the album however doesn’t stop the fact that this album wasn’t really my cup of tea but still have some decent tracks.
3/5
3
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
Now i have heard of Fiona Apple and especially this album during 2020 with high praise but never listened to it so i was intrigued to listen
The album wasn’t not really my normal genre with Apple talking over some of the tracks which didn’t appeal to me at first but as the record went on i opened up to it
Some tracks I Liked were: Relay, I want you to love me, Rack of His, Cosmonauts
4
View Album
Sun Oct 09 2022
Dust
Screaming Trees
This is the first i’ve heard of Screaming Trees so i’m not expecting much. Being labelled as ‘grunge’ is something i can enjoy about this record as i rather enjoy grunge music.
Tracks i liked: all i know, dying days, sworn and broken
I liked this record but there wasn’t many standout tracks. They all sounded similar. Despite this i still enjoyed this record and probably would revisit it.
4/5
4
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
3
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
classic 90s album love it
Firestarter and smack my bitch up are 90s bangers
5
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
4
i’ve listened to all of em’s discography so listening to this was a throwback.
it’s not his best but for a debut album has some solid tracks like guilty conscience, bad meets evil, my name is and role model
4
View Album
Sun May 21 2023
Green
R.E.M.
4