Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatleshave already heard, it’s the beatles what do u think, it’s brilliant
have already heard, it’s the beatles what do u think, it’s brilliant
very heavy, in the end, crawling good songs too much screaming in it for me
The Ecstasy of Gold - Classic song The Call of Ktulu - Has some nutty guitar solos Master of Puppets - One of Metallica’s best songs Of Wolf and Man - Pretty decent, not sure how much the orchestra help The Thing That Should Not Be - Love the drums in this, again not huge on the orchestra Fuel - Enjoyed the song, again not sure how different it would be without orchestra The Memory Remains - Decent song again No Leaf Clover -
.
funky i like
an odd mix of genres but thouroughly enjoyed
enjoyed very much
Rating: 9/10 Bowie created Low after months of crippling drug addiction and bad management in LA. He moved back to Europe (Berlin) and created Low in his attempt to break out of his addiction and express himself as himself. Bowie sells his ego on Low and creates himself a new one. 1) Speed of Life - Instrumental opener, brilliant guitar, lovely synths 2) Breaking Glass - If David Byrne and Jimi Hendrix had a child and he made a song, brilliant guitar riffs again 3) What in the World - Strange arcade like sounds in the background throughout, not the hugest fan 4) Sound and Vision - 10/10 song, incredible from start to finish 5) Always Crashing in the Same Car - Simplistic song, but very Bowie and pretty enjoyable, vocals very monotone for majority of song 6) Be My Wife - Recognise it from the off, love the bassline, build up to chorus is terrific, very very enjoyable song 7) A New Career in a New Town - Nice use of harmonica at start of song, another instrumental song, preferred Speed of Life 8) Warszawa - Much darker sounding than rest of album, not a song I would listen to alone, works well with the album 9) Art Decade - Instrumental again, believe this half of album is all instrumental 10) Weeping Wall - Instrumental again, Bowie plays every instrument, only time this happens on Low, written about the divide in Berlin and those on the communist east side of the city 11) Subterraneans - Instrumental
Rating: 9/10 Debut studio album from Oasis released in 1994, spurred a revival in British pop music and is considered as one of the most influential albums for the ‘Britpop’ music of the 90s. Only Oasis album to feature all 5 members. 1) Rock ‘n’ Roll Star - Such a powerful song to open the album, top vocals from Liam, brilliant solo too 2) Shakermaker - Great riff throughout song 3) Live Forever - One of the greatest songs ever written by Noel Gallagher, incredible song, 10/10 4) Up in the Sky - Brilliant vocal performance from Liam, quite an underrated song from the album 5) Columbia - Simple song, brilliant singing with Liam and Noel on chorus 6) Supersonic - Incredible guitars throughout 7) Bring it on Down - Such a strong song, one of my favourite Oasis songs 8) Cigarettes & Alcohol - Brilliant T-Rex sample, one of Oasis’ best songs, classic 9) Digsy’s Dinner - Underrated song, lasaaaagnnnaaa 10) Slide Away - Classic, again another hit 11) Married with Children - Another very good song, busker classic
Rating: 8/10 Britpop essential, some top top tunes on this.
Rating: 7/10 2nd album by Canadian Leonard Cohen, released in 1969. 1) Bird on the Wire - Beautiful song 2) Story of Isaac - Song retelling a story from the bible from Isaac’s perspective 3) A Bunch of Lonesome Heroes - A song about a soldier in the Vietnam war 4) The Partisan - An adaptation of “La Complainte du Partisan”, a song about a Frenchman fighting as a partisan after the French surrendered to the Nazis 5) Seems So Long Ago, Nancy - A song about someone Leonard knew, who committed suicide due to mental health. 6) The Old Revolution - Seems to be about religion. 7) The Butcher - About religion again? God? Evil? Leonard asking why he should praise God who hasn’t seemed to bring him any goodness. 8) You Know Who I Am - A song about someone who Leonard loves but he can’t let them love him? 9) Lady Midnight - An older woman? 10) Tonight Will Be Fine - In a relationship that where he knows he can no longer love the other person, but wishes to spend one. more night with them. Review: I can see why it’s a good album, lyrically in particular. But for personal enjoyment, I can’t see myself ever going back and listening to it again, nor can I see myself listening to any song from it again. Poor replay value for me personally. However, with that being said it is still a very well put together album and was an enjoyable listen.
Rating: 7/10 One of the best live albums ever, king of soul. What a voice!
Rating: 6/10 Good grunge/rock album, only a few songs I’d listen to again, not too much for me.
Rating: 4/10 Maybe didn’t give it a fair shot, but not a fan.
Rating: 8/10 Classic hip-hop album, one of the most influential hip-hop albums of all time.
Rating: 5/10 Not huge into metal, so not the album for me but overall not bad.
Rating: 7/10
Rating: 9/10
7/10
7/10
9/10
4/10 not for me