View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Nevermind
Nirvana
1. Smells Like Teen Spirit: Absolute classic, great riffs and haunting vocals. 8/10
2. In Bloom: great buildup, crushing guitar and catchy chorus. 8.5/10
3. Come As You Are: mellow vibes, might be a little repetitive at points but overall an absolute banger. 7.5/10
4. Breed: unknown to me so far, great riff with huge bass. 8/10
5. Lithium: love this track, really good buildup and the vocals on this track go hard. 9/10
6. Polly: sad af with great delivery. 7.5/10
7. Territorial Pissings: nostalgic, great vocals and interplay. 8.5/10
8. Drain You: absolute favorite, love everything about this track. 10/10
9. Lounge Act: again absolutely nothing wrong to be said about this track. 10/10
10. Stay Away: catchy chorus while rest feels a bit less interconnected. 7/10
11. On A Plain: great flow towards the chorus with nice harmonizing. 8.5/10
12. Something In The Way: yeah this song just works so well, sad lyrics with depressing delivery working to a moving chorus. 9/10
13. Endless, Nameless: crazy riff, just really chaotic all around due to all the noise. Given its a secret track. 6/10
5
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
1. Turn to Stone: great vibe, good melody, love the backing vocals. makes you swing to it. 9/10
2. It's Over: great harmony - chill overall vibe. 8/10
3. Sweet Talkin' Woman: again swing song, great progression and good vibe. 8/10
4. Across the Border: big beatles vibes, sax sounds great. 8/10
5. Night in the City: nice little song, not as big as the other songs. 7/10
6. Starlight: quirky tune, love the vibe of this song. 9/10
7. Jungle: bit repetitive but still nice tho. 6/10
8. Believe Me Now: nice little interlude with beautiful violin/piano interplay. 8/10.
9. Steppin' Out: great song love the transitioning into the chorus. Banger of a track. 10/10
10. Standin' in the Rain: big vibes but not entirely it for me. 7/10
11. Big Wheels: great verses and good chorus. love how it builds up and breaks down. 8/10.
12. Summer and Lightning: not really my thing. 6/10
13. Mr. Blue Sky: absolute classic and such a big banger. 10/10
14. Sweet Is the Night: nice song with great harmonies and backing vocals. 8.5/10.
15. The Whale: ethereal sounding. very well composed. 9/10
16. Birmingham Blues: not really my thing but still a pretty good song. 6/10
17. Wild West Hero: great song, subtle buildup and just really good harmonies once more. love the little solo. 9.5/10
New favorites: Starlight, Steppin' Out, Wild West Hero
5
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
1. For Tomorrow: great harmonizing progression. Guitar goes hard. 8/10
2. Advert: chorus saves this one for me. Feels too messy at points. 6.5/10
3. Colin Zeal: great chord progression, like the little solo, love the storyesque way of this song. 7.5/10
4. Pressure on Julian: this one isnt it for me. 4/10
5. Star Shaped: really nice riff, vibey song, very nice solo. 8.5/10
6. Blue Jeans: mellow song compared to the rest, alright but not particularly interesting. 6/10
7. Chemical World: pretty nice melody, catchy chorus. 7.5/10
8 and on: alright not too special. Vila Rosie was from all of these my favorite.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 04 2023
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
1. The State That I Am in: lovely little folk song, enjoy this one a lot. singers soft voice compliments the instrumental really well. 8.5/10.
2. Expectations: love how upbeat this song is, overall a banger. 10/10.
3. She's Losing It: great melody, cheery vibes and upbeat. 8/10.
4. Electronic Renaissance: starts of bit crazy but really grows on you. 8.5/10
5. You're Just a Baby: makes you swing, love the vocal layering. 7.5/10.
6. I Could Be Dreaming: yeah just great sounding. 9/10
7. We Rule the School: nice mellow song, great violin and vocal layering. 8/10.
8. My Wandering Days Are Now: again super nice song, very chill. Two voice part was nice. 8.5/10
9. I Don't Love Anyone: alright but maybe a bit bland compared to the rest. 7/10.
10. Mary Jo: ahh this one is great. lovely mellow vibes and just great vocals. They seem much clearer than the rest of the tracks. 10/10.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 05 2023
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Did not listen to the record very thoroughly but skimmed through the songs.
Overall decent album bit all over the place.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
1. Don't Panic: beautiful track, guitar mixed with the piano sounds great. 8/10
2. Shiver: absolute banger of a track, guitar goes hard. 9.5/10
3. Spies: pretty alright song, not particularly interesting 7/10
4. Sparks: great song, possibly my favorite on this album 10/10
5. Yellow: all-time classic, great song, chris vocals are really good on this one. 8.5/10
6. Trouble: second favorite, every part of this song has such strong points. great piano opening and great ending encapsulating a hauntingly good chorus. 10/10
7. Parachutes: nice little interlude, nothing much to be said about this. 7/10
8. High Speed: nice song, not too special but it does have a very good vibe to it. 7.5/10.
9. We Never Change: love this song, lovely melody and vocals. 9/10.
10. Everything's Not Lost: great song as well very strong points. 8.5/10
Hidden track. Life Is For Living: actual nice hidden track, good end to the album. 8/10
5
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
1. The Next Day: not much for me to like about this song, seems a bit all over the place. 5/10
2. Dirty Boys: much better than the first track, liked the vibe of this song and nice transitions. 7.5/10
3. The Stars (Are Out Tonight): great track, really enjoy this one. 8.5/10
4. Love is Lost: really nice song, great chorus and buildup. Verses are smooth. 8/10.
5. Where Are We Now?: love this soothing vibe. Absolutely beautiful song. 10/10.
6. Valentine's Day: really nice song once more. Falsetto is really nice. 7.5/10
7. If You Can See Me: nice beat, strong vocals. 7/10.
8. I'd Rather Be High: harmonization in the chorus is great. 7.5/10
9. Boss Of Me: nice track. 7/10
10. Dancing Out In Space: instrumentals sound fun, captures the mood well. Funky. 7.5/10.
11. How Does The Grass Grow?: overall nice track, ending does it for me. 7/10.
12. (You Will) Set The World On Fire: nice vibe, strong instrumentally. 7.5/10
13. You Feel So Lonely You Could Die: great song. 7.5/10.
14. Heat: not my fav of this album but still decent. 6.5/10.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
1. Mama Said: pretty nice song, great vocals, upbeat instrumentals. 6/10
2. You Don't Own Me: alright song, good melody 7/10
3. Do Re Mi: cheesy song, this one aint it 3/10
4. WTLLSSTHE: vibey. Her vocals save it. 7/10
5. My Colouring Book: very nice song. Still cheesy but very chill. 7/10
6. Mockingbird: backing vocal ruins it. Bit too cheesy. 4/10
7. Twenty-Four Hours From Tulsa: mwah bit indifferent bout this one, definitely has good parts. 5.5/10
8. Nothing: vocally very strong, best one so far. 7.5/10
9. Anyone Who Had A Heart: liked this one. 6.5/10.
10. Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow: pretty generic song, vocally strong. 5.5/10
11. Wishin' And Hopin': not particularly interesting. 5/10.
12. Don't You Know: nice vibe, great instrumentals. 7/10
13. I Only Want To Be With You: decent track allround. 6/10
14. He's Got Something: bland song. 3/10
15. Every Day I Have To Cry: nice ending, liked this one. 7/10
16. Can I Get A Witness: great vocals. Good song. 7.5/10
17. All Cried Out: alright song, not too special. 5.5/10
18. I Wish I'd Never Loved You: good parts but nothing crazy. 6/10.
19. Once Upon A Time: again not great per se. 4.5/10
20. Summer Is Over: instrumentally really nice just not great overall. 5/10
2
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
1. Wake Up Dead: great riffs all round, style of singing aint my thing per se. 6.5/10
2. The Conjuring: pretty good, solid riffs. 6/10
3. Peace Sells: this one doesnt feel too special compared to the rest so far. 3/10
4. Devils Island: not really that great imo, pretty decent. 4/10
5. Good Mourning / Black Friday: These riffs go hard, song loses its power a bit at the end. 7/10
6. Bad Omen: again crazy opening riffs 7/10
7. I Ain't Superstitious: not that special for me 4.5/10
8. My Last Words: starts really strong but just loses my interest through the song. 5/10
Really talented band thats for sure, just not my thing
2
View Album
Sat Mar 11 2023
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
1. Best Foot Forward: intro using samples.
2. Building Steam With A Grain Of Salt: beat goes hard, vocal stems over it complement really well. 8/10
3. The Number Song: again crazy beat, breaktype goes hard. 7.5/10
3. Changeling: really nice track again, like the tempo changes. 7/10
4. Transmission 1: trippy interlude
5. What Does Your Soul Look Like - Pt 4. :
6. Untitled: interlude
7. Stem/Long Stem: this had some really hard parts in it. 8.5/10
8. Transmission 2: follow up on trippy interlude
9. Mutual Slump: casual banger. 7.5/10
10. Organ Donor: not my favorite one but still good. 6/10
11. Why Hip-Hop Sucks In '96: nice interlude
12. Midnight In A Perfect World: also really nice. 8/10
Overall great album with some seriously good tracks.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 12 2023
Sister
Sonic Youth
1. Schizophrenia: starting of strong with a mellow yet very captivating track. 8.5/10.
2. Catholic Block: huge riffs and very nice vocals. This one grows during the track. 8/10.
3. Beauty Lies in the Eye: love this talkative way of portraying songs, great instrumental support. 8.5/10
4. Stereo Sancity: this one feels a bit too repetitive. Instrumentally really nice. 7/10
5. Pipeline/Killtime: pretty nice track, feels a bit like track 4 in a way. 7.5/10
6. Tuff Gnarl: noisy track which was cool to listen to. 7/10
7. Pacific Coast Highway: reminds me of julie, banger. 8.5/10
8. Hot Wire My Heart: pretty good. 7/10
9. Cotton Crown: nice riff, good layering with bass, solid track all round. 8/10.
10. White Cross: crazy sound, great riff. 7.5/10
11. Master-Dik: decent track not my fav. 6.5/10
5
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
1. Intro / Go to the Floor: crazy beat, begin aint it but second flow is a lot better. 5.5/10
2. Bring the Pain: bit better but still not that great. Method Man feature goes harder. 6/10
3. Gossip Folks: great beat, Ludacris feature pretty good. Overall track alright. 6.5/10
4. Work It: pretty good track, like the reverse parts. 7/10
5. Back in the Day: yeah not it, mediocre singing with some random Jay-Z lines. 3/10.
6. Funky Fresh Dressed: this one is really great, good flow and lines. 8/10
7. Pussycat: bruh these lyrics. Song itself is good 5.5/10
8. Nothing out There for Me: Beyoncés vocals really carry this track. Overall nice duet type song. 7.5/10.
9. Slide: this beat goes hard. Overall great sounding track, with good flow.
10. Play That Beat: mwah not great per se. 5.5/10
11. Ain't That Funny: good parts in between mid parts. Beat is interesting. 6/10.
12. Hot: not really that great. Feels like reusage of other songs. 5/10.
13. Can You Hear Me: pretty nice song. 6.5/10.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
1. Lust For Life: energetic but not too special for me. 6/10.
2. Sixteen: nice song, good guitar play and vocals. 7/10
3. Some Weird Sin: nice track, enjoyable throughout. 7.5/10.
4. The Passenger: classic and nostalgic banger. 8.5/10
5. Tonight: chill song and nice solo. 7/10
6. Success: backing vocals really uplift this track. Pretty fun song. 7.5/10
7. Turn Blue: decent track, overall vibe is good and gets better to the end. 6.5/10
8. Neighbourhood Threat: really nice one. Good tones and complementation with the vocals. 9/10
9. Fall In Love With Me: guitar riff is really nice. Very nice song. 8.5
4
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Third
Portishead
1. Silence: beat goes hard, very angsty vocals, atmospheric. 7.5/10.
2. Hunter: again same vibes as Silence. 7/10.
3. Nylon Smile: nice song, good vibe. 7/10
4. The Rip: cool arpeggios, vocally very strong. 8/10.
5. Plastic: drum fill sound is crazy in this one. Very solid track. 8/10.
6. We Carry On: bit chaotic but overall pretty nice. 6.5/10
7. Deep Water: sweet little interlude. 7.5/10.
8. Machine Gun: melody wise pretty nice, feel like the drums are in line with the title of the track but thereby a bit too punchy. 7/10.
9. Small: starts of great, the beat in the middle sounds really good too. 7.5/10
10. Magic Doors: pretty nice as well, later in the track the song was somewhat too much. 6.5/10
11. Threads: like this one a lot. Creepy yet captivating 8.5/10.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
1. Larks' Tongues In Aspic (Part I): bit trippy how this song progresses. Just a lot going on with very good and very underwhelming parts. 6/10.
2. Book of Saturday: love the instrumentals, nice vocals. 7.5/10.
3. Exiles: solid track, very nice instrumentally and vocally. 7/10
4. Easy Money: chorus sounds great. Really strong buildup throughout the track. 8/10.
5. The Talking Drum: vibey track, very good choice of instruments. 7.5/10.
6.Larks' Tongues In Aspic (Part II): this part is really nice, definitely a good ender. 7.5/10
3
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
Face to Face
The Kinks
1. Party Line: decent track, swayable. 6.5/10.
2. Rosie Won't You Please Come Home: nice song, instrumentals compliment very well. 7.5/10.
3. Dandy: vocals are strong on this. Overall song aint that special. 6.5/10.
4. Too Much On My Mind: bit bland not much innovation. Chorus is sweet. 5.5/10.
5. Session Man: again not too special, word plays dont work. 5/10.
6. Rainy Day In June: pretty okay, liked the sound effects. 7/10.
7. A House In The Country: good song, love the timing on this one. Vocally very strong. 8/10.
8. Holiday In Waikiki: vibey, good one. 7/10
9. Most Exclusive Residence For Sale: like the story aspect but song itself isnt that strong. 6/10.
The rest of the songs were all alright but not special per se.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 18 2023
Goo
Sonic Youth
1. Dirty Boots: good progression, enjoyable song. 7.5/10
2. Tunic (Song For Karen): great guitar sound, way of singing is great. 8.5/10.
3. Mary-Christ: too rough on the vocals for me but still nice track. 7/10
4. Kool Thing: nice song, strong overall. 8/10
5. Mote: combination vocals instrumentals works really well. 8/10
6. My Friend Goo: banger, just good track. 7.5/10.
7. Disappearer: just really nice to listen to, great progression. 8/10
8. Mildred Pierce: great development in the track, ends a bit too aggresively for me. 7.5/10
9. Cinderella's Big Score: strong start, vocals are decent but just a bit too out there. 8/10
10. Scooter and Jinx: good track, crushing instrumentals. 7.5/10
10. Titanium Expose: again pretty good track, a tid bit repetitive. 7/10
4
View Album
Sun Mar 19 2023
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Notes kept resetting.
Great album all round. Usually not a fan of this type of rock, but there are genuinely great tracks on here. My favorites are Tuesday's Gone, Simple Man and of course Free Bird.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
1. Intro: intro with different snippits of narrative.
2. Things Done Changed: great flow and beat. His voice is nostalgic. 7.5/10
3. Gimme the Loot: again flow and beat are crazy. The change ups are great. 8/10.
4. Machine Gun Funk: banger. 8.5/10
5. Warning: cant say anything else than banger. 8/10.
Rest of my ratings were lost.
- favorite tracks: gimme the loot and juicy.
4