View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
Overall 3/11. Some fun, but not my thing. Solid call to open with a banger.
*1. "History Song" 3:05 Twangy Beetles. Druggy Finish. Love it.
-2. "80's Life" 3:28 What is this Do-whap shit?
-3. "Northern Whale" 3:54 Kinda Depressing
-4. "Kingdom of Doom" 2:42 Starts Cowboy, back to beetles.
-5. "Herculean" (featuring The Sixteen) 3:59 Slower Pumped up Kicks
-6. "Behind the Sun" 2:38 Sleepy
-7. "The Bunting Song" 3:47 Again Just kinda sleepy
*8. "Nature Springs" 3:10 Much Better. Was beginning to to loose interest before this. Modern Beeps on retro mellow guitar scratch. We love our cowboy whistles.
-9. "A Soldier's Tale" 2:30 This whole thing feels like a love letter to the beetles. Including the parts I'm not into. This is one of them.
*10. "Three Changes" 4:15 Jazzy. Weird. I like that I can't tell if I like it. Fun to deconstruct. The weirder it gets the more I like it.
-11. "Green Fields" 2:26 Mellow. Meaty nostalgia. Don't know. Every time I'm about to settle in it wanders away. Kinda Frustrating
-12. "The Good, the Bad & the Queen" 7:00 Title drop. Definitely has that beetles influence. The yo-yoing tempo is disorienting. Kinda gives a dark circus funk? Nope not enjoying this.
2
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
First bit sounds like every heartwarming family sitcom theme from the 80s.
The Intro and studio bits are probably cool for behind the scenes but not my thing.
Feels nostalgic if unrecognizable. Definitely prefer first half.
Double albums are a slog.
2
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Yay short album!
The “blat” sound is wired.
Need to listen to more instrumental jazz.
Trumpet is not ready to give up.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Black Metal
Venom
Ok, I get that it's on brand, but that opener is rough yall.
Ok, I need to remember that this is 80s Metal, but these Lyrics are cracking me up.
Oh. That guitar solo though. Yum.
The cheese. Revoking his spoken word license.
Could I have an Album of just the Solos?
Good album ruined by childish vocals. Shock only works until is wears off, then it's just giggle inducing. Some decent bones here though. Countess Bathory strong best.
Should give their later stuff a listen.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Justified
Justin Timberlake
Oh no. Ok, lets do this.
What the jank?
Holy autotune Batman.
ugh, it's like cringe thirst trap personified.
It's weird that every song opens with a different style of music, like it's trying to fake you out before playing the exact same thing. Feels like radio bait.
1
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Celebrity Skin: Ohhh. This song. Yeah I recognize it. Fun. Feel like I should be playing some late 90s games. I can jam.
Awful: Reminds me of the Murmurs but with more energy.<3
Dying: Too whiny
Northern Star: Love the vintage guitar vibe
Boys on the Radio; Love it
Heaven Tonight: this one's weird. Feel like I'm missing some context here.
Petals: Wow, I hate this lyric. So uncomfortable.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Eternally Yours
The Saints
yikes no.
Wow do I hate the vocals. The beat's great, love the guitar, but oh the whine grunge. And I /like/ wangst.
Do I love the guitar though <3. Just every time the lyrics kick in its like slimy sandpaper.
Run Down is the first one with barely tolerable melodic vocals. but it might be that it is just mixed to minimize it under the harmonica.
ooh, the intro to Untitled. The vocals are so much better. Seriously, this song alone is adding a whole star.
1
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
Wow. Short short album.
Ready for the Disco y'all.
Ooh. we got the wakachas. Buddy cop cool guy hyjinks.
Weirdly spooky.
Back to disco.
Did not know electric organs could make a sound like thunder throwing up. That was weird.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Well, this is in my genre, so I feel like I'm more judgy.
hey glass harmonica. nice.
Beepy.
Sparks: Lofi Trip Hop with Jazzy vocals. Feels like a lost Persona track.
In Space: Oh now we're talking <3
Ok remixed seagull i creeping me out
Swear I heard a phantom of the opera piano in there.
Night Out: is uncomfortable.
Is that come sail away sample?
Steel drums always good.
She's So: I almost like it, but the tone shifts are disorienting almost nauseating
Oh fuck that microphone fry.
Nope.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
Derp. Deleted my notes.
Paint it Black is perfection.
Obviously.
Everything else is fine.
Aaaaand now I realized these notes aren't private.
oof.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Ok, very funky but mellow. Makes sense.
The breathy semi-falsetto feels like it was very inspiring the Jackson sound.
Ok now we got some Ray goin' on.
I think I'm more of an instrumental person in the jazz and jazz adjacent genres.
Spoken word kinda makes me check out a bit.
I feel like I can recognize that its well done but not my thing.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
The Real Thing
Faith No More
Ohhhh, This song. (Epic)
I forgot how cheesy this was. Back to spoken word.
Is it weird that I'm craving something with you know, singing?
Wow, I really hate his voice. Like in a mixtape with other bands or on the radio it could be a good shake up but back to back? It gets grating.
Ok, guitar is getting a little more fun. Yep, the metal is more fun than the altrock stuff on this one. Heresy. I know.
Oh, he can sing sweetly after all. Nice.
Well, that didn't last.
And this song. Classic cover. (War Pigs)
2
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
D
White Denim
I keep deleting my notes :(
First two meh.
Back at the farm is fun instrumental.
Others have been fine but kinda forgettable and background-y.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
ooh, little calypso beat.
This sound is so nostalgic.
Lol, this sounds like "These Lumps"
I like some 80s syths but wow those are not in balance.
3