Master Of Puppets
MetallicaI've been listening to Metallica for decades now. Great album, maybe their best.
I've been listening to Metallica for decades now. Great album, maybe their best.
Of course classics like Thunder Road are familiar to me. It's a good album, expected great guitar work with an interesting mix of horns and other instruments. Decent listen, not really my preferred style, but more interesting than Elvis at least.
I've listened to some Zappa before. Don't Eat Snow Where the Huskies Go; seen 500 Hotels, etc. This may be quintissential Zappa and I like its flow more than what I've listened to in the past. The complete lack of lyrics doesn't hinder it, it heightens the musical audacity of each riff, each overlap of horns and other instruments. Great stuff.
Goodbye Baby is a class act; nice "this is it, girl." But a lot of it is hackneyed 40s pop. "Won't you give him" is like... pre-supremes. The rest of it is all love songs. I'm sure that's what he had to sing to press a record but b l e c h
A solid entry with some real classic thrash riffs, although I hadn't realized Don't Tread On Me was so starkly anti-soviet. Guess the band's fans make more sense now.
It's a hiphop classic, but it's 90s dated too. There are some decent tracks, but Ham and Eggs feels dated. On the fence; would rather listen to Wu.
Classic early dead. No Franklin's Tower or Uncle John's Band, but DarkStar/StStephen is a classic. Love the warm sound of them live, tight recording.
Has it's moments but feels pretty derivative. Still rather be listening to Wu.
JFC. Why didn't she make it longer? Beauty, soul, R&B, UK white trash brilliance. I cried a little partway through. Maybe I'm Caitlin's ladyboy. Love it. Every second.
Thought I already reviewed this. Has some classics, one or two I'd heard before. Not the most psychadelic record ever, very mid60s, but enjoyable.
Feels like Prodigy, but worse. All the siren loops, too much cowbell, like if the Matrix was made 10 years earlier. Shitty 90s electronica. If I had some speed or E maybe. Gets better further in but only made it through half.
Excellent SP. At their best. Disarm ("Killer in Me...) is a classic, if you don't hear it a ton on the radio. Brought back a lot of memories.
Okay 60s stuff. Didn't feel super swayed by any of it, but it was a pleasant listen for some semi-pscyh rock.
Classic DL, if dated. Nothing really stood out to me - it is their sound, and I've never listened to a full album through despite hearing Photograph a thousand times, but I'm not sure this is pushing me to change that either.
Didn't like. Wasn't taken in by the hooks, felt plodding and boring. Didn't make it to the end.