View Album
Mon Oct 11 2021
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
The build up on this album (especially in SOYCD) is absolutely insane. Feels like a I'm entering another dimension. But it's a Pink Floyd album so I couldn't have expected anything less. The abrasive sounds on this record really pull you in and define the world that this record lives in. The transitions between songs are also excellent. As far as the concept goes, I had to do a bit of research to understand it. I appreciate the album more now than before I knew it was about one of the band members. I love how the album tells a story as well as you go deeper and deeper into the record. While the album is sonically cohesive and interesting during the instrumental breakdowns, at times it does feel rudimentary especially during the vocal sections. Exceptions however are found in SOYCD and "Welcome to the Machine". I am mixed on the conclusion to this record. I really love how it finishes off where it started, but the second part of SOYCD is not as memorable as the first. I am not a fan of "Have a Cigar". This is the most repetitive song on the record for me. The sound is uninteresting to me as well. Favorite track on the album is "Shine On You Crazy Diamond Pts 1-5". The build up on this track is really the selling point. I especially love the rhythm change on the backend of this record, and this record overall sets the tone for the rest of the album.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 12 2021
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
This album is odd. I've never quite listened to something like this before. I mean, I've listened to jazz music and jazz fusion, but this is completely different. It felt that every musical choice made on this record was intentionally trying to be as far away from mainstream sound as possible.
A lot of the percussive elements to these tracks are extremely odd and sometimes off-putting. A lot of the sound is very experimental for sure. "Peaches En Regalia" feels like the soundtrack for an epic battle at a circus. It is definitely my favorite track. The guitar solo in "Willie The Pimp" drags out way too long in my opinion. Doesn't really add anything new to the track the second or third minute in. I take it back. Last bit of the solo is pretty sick with the beat switch to the swingy rhythm and the polyrhythmic section as well. But man, the vocals are just so... odd. It definitely made me laugh out loud though so I feel that's a positive. The percussive elements on "Son of Mr. Green Genes" could very well be sound effects in Mario Kart. They add a colorful element to the track, but they are definitely odd additions. The clarinet/sax/whatever that was really hurt my ears at the nearly halfway point hahaha. Gotta say - whoever is playing the drums in this band deserves some major credit. The instrumental solos on "The Gumbo Variations" were pretty hilarious, but not funny enough for me to enjoy it for 16 minutes.
Overall, this album of music - sometimes I wonder if it qualified as that - was at occasion entertaining, at other times a little too harsh for my ears. Maybe if I listened to it more I would appreciate it, but as of right now this record is a 6/10 on my positivity scale.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 13 2021
xx
The xx
I almost cried when I saw this because I thought it was an Ed Sheeran record. Luckily, it wasn't.
The record starts off with an Intro and another track that I just didn't care for. The guitar riffs on "Crystalised" are great - they make the track very interesting compared to the first two tracks. The sound is very minimalist - use of simple 808s, laid-back, breathy vocals, and basic guitar/bass riffs and occasionally (if you're lucky) they bring in a piano. The unfortunate thing is that this type of sound is pretty forgettable as I can't remember a single song from the early 2010s that sounded like this and that I consider to be a classic. "Heart Skipped a Beat" was decent - I enjoyed the beat, the guitar riffs that build as the track continues on, and the payoff is quite great at the end of the track. "Shelter" did not deliver on the buildup provided on "Fantasy" which felt a lot like an interlude. It was pretty forgettable and uninteresting all the way through. This album is filled with highs and lows. However, because the sound is so streamlined, the highs and lows really don't make much of an impact anyways.
I can't deny the influence this record has had on the music industry. It's minimalist sound is quite endearing in some ways. However, it's just very forgettable. There are some good tracks on this record, there are some bad ones, but overall it just feels boring and unimaginative. I give this record a 5/10.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 14 2021
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
This album is quite something else. I had heard about the influence that this album had on the pop 80s sound, but I had no idea that it would have so much depth. This album is two parts - the first five tracks that are killer 80s synthpop singles, and the second half which comprises of a conceptual 7-track mini-album. Although this album wasn't perfect, I can say that I thoroughly enjoyed every minute and was eager to listen once more.
Something about Kate Bush's voice is off-putting to me - it's shrill at times, but it feels controlled so I am not bothered by it as much. The opener, "Running Up That Hill" is a classic synthpop track that is super accessible, and it really sets the mood for the rest of the record. I should say right now that the various themes this record tackles (gender equity, unconditional love, dreams, etc.) have a lot of depth that most pop records just don't have anymore. Regardless, that iconic 80s drum fill gave me chills in the opening parts of this album. I love "The Big Sky". It keeps building and building and every addition feels like it adds to the song. Drums are a constant but they are killer all the way through the track. Oh and the ending with the chorus and the guitar solo is so good. It's my favorite of all the singles.
Here are my thoughts on "The Ninth Wave", the 7-part conceptual mini-album and my favorite part of this album in particular. You see, this part of the album stands out to me not because of its concept, but because of its contrast to the first part of this record. Somehow, Kate Bush is able to make each of these two sides distinct enough to become two phenomenal EPs, but together they form its own cohesive piece of work. It's really ingenious. These last tracks are all about the experience of a woman drowning after a shipwreck. This can seem shallow at first for a concept album, but the sound is what really makes this part memorable. The sounds of the rescue crew, helicopters, and various voices calling to the woman over these 7 tracks create an incredibly ominous environment, even on dreamlike tracks such as "Under Ice". The stand-out song for me is "Waking the Witch" which begins in a somber tone with voices calling out to the woman while it quickly descends into a battle between the woman and a demon that gives the track metal undertones. It all culminates in the final track, "The Morning Fog", where Kate Bush talks about the importance of showing love towards loved ones because you never know when you'll have to leave them. What really impressed me about by this side was me actually enjoying the interesting musical themes that I usually don't enjoy blended with pop music (metal, irish bagpipes - looking at you Ed Sheeran - choral chants, etc)
I was eager to return back to this record for a second listen. It is entertaining from front to back. While I do not consider this album to be perfect, I was genuinely surprised by how much I enjoyed this album. 9/10 for sure for me.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 15 2021
Disintegration
The Cure
Robert Smith describes this record better than I could on its opening track - "It's so cold". Not cold as in without soul or devoid of feeling - in fact this album provokes lots of feelings - sadness, heartache, pain, and even hope. The music feels frigid, yet it's remarkably relatable and impactful.
"Plainsong" is a beautiful opener. "Pictures of You" is for me the most lyrically potent track. It's long, but enjoyable all the way through. "Lovesong" is quite the dramatic mood shift, yet there are still somber undertones to this track that fit it in nicely with the gloominess of the rest of the album. The instrumentation across the album has a lot of reverb and a lot of repetitive layers, which creates lots of physical space on each song. This sound is what pulls each record together and allows for the album to sound sonically cohesive. I really love the subtle touch to the transition between "Prayers For Rain" and "The Same Deep Water As You" where the narrator of the first track begs for rain and in the beginning of the next track, it begins to thunder and pour. It's minor additions like that that bring life to this album.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 18 2021
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Man I had the whole weekend to get into this one. Didn’t really do that. So no in depth review for Cyndi.
This album was decent. Nothing really stood out except that one track with the weird adlibs and stuff. And of course the classics “Girls Just Wanna Have Fun” and “Time After Time”. Other than that things were just fine. 5/10 for me
2
View Album
Tue Oct 19 2021
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
Was this an album? I don't know. I liked a lot of the jazz solos, it was very impressive. But I can't see myself coming back to this. I appreciate this because it paved the way for the music that we hear today - but it is very old, very outdated. Impressive, but not exciting. 5/10
2
View Album
Wed Oct 20 2021
Suede
Suede
This album is sweet. It's got a classic 80s/90s rock sound that never gets stale. Some of the songs on this record could very well be on my current day playlists that I make. There are definitely some high and low points that make some of the weaker songs stand out just a bit more.
One of the big faults of this album that I notice is that some of the hard-hitting songs don't really hit as hard or are just not as noticeable as other tracks on this album. Examples of this are "So Young" and "Moving" - they don't stand out as much compared to the classic "Animal Nitrate" and are are too bland to be compared to "Pantomime Horse" and "Breakdown". Of course, the highlights are highlights for a reason. As far as bangers go, "Animal Nitrate" and "Moving" are killer tracks. And emotions are very apparent on "She's Not Dead" and "Breakdown". The sound across the whole record is not very unique, but it is quite enjoyable.
From front-to-back, this record is super fun. It does have some low points which are pretty easily overcome with the high points, but I still think this album is a 7/10.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 21 2021
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
The groove on this album is great, I just feel like I'm listening to Bert from Mary Poppins sing about sex with an extra song about his dad. All jokes aside, the instrumentation on this album is really fun. The switch on "Sweet Gene Vincent" is really exciting and is the first time Ian Dury's voice is actually kind of okay. "Blockheads" is pretty okay as well because Ian's voice really comes out for real (if only he had someone else write the lyrics - it literally sounds like something out of Spongebob). "Billericay Dickie" is one of the most ridiculous things I've ever heard. If he rhymed anymore than he already did on this album, I think I wouldn't have minded if we nuked the United Kingdom. It's like he's rapping at some parts but it's the whitest rap I have ever heard in my life. It's really a shame, because there are a lot of times the instrumentals/production are really exciting - and then he actually starts singing and I wish I were dead.
I guess I could mention the first half of the album is very different from the second, but it's honestly pointless because both sides are really god awful. Needless to say, this album did not age very well. 1/10 not very good in deed at all.
1
View Album
Fri Oct 22 2021
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Wow! I really like the sound of this album. Really want to come back to this one - but on first couple listens I feel like a lot of the tracks were underwhelming compared to the musical complexity of "Life On Mars?" and the catchiness of "Changes". It's absolutely charming, but not fantastic all the way through. 7/10
3
View Album
Mon Oct 25 2021
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
3
View Album
Tue Oct 26 2021
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
3
View Album
Wed Oct 27 2021
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
4
View Album
Thu Oct 28 2021
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
3
View Album
Fri Oct 29 2021
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
3
View Album
Mon Nov 01 2021
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
4
View Album
Tue Nov 02 2021
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
3
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
Thriller
Michael Jackson
4