View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
I know some like it, but nothing there for me--ZERO connection.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Evokes great memories. Love me some Bob Marley.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 13 2021
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
Passing familiarity. Didn't know it was Dave Mason or Steve Winwood.
Glad: This is a song any pre-millennial will know.
Freedom Rider--some wickedly weird chords, challenging to analyze for me. (over my head at this point).
Enjoyable and relatable to me. Like it.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 13 2021
Violator
Depeche Mode
Electronic ain't really my bag, so doesn't really do it for me. Don't feel very well qualified to critique it. Personal Jesus is one cut I'm familiar with and I can get into.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
Smash
The Offspring
Not familiar with this album.
Self-Esteem sounds very familiar --lots of radio play. Movies too?
3
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
Fragile
Yes
Brings back some great memories. Love Wakeman's keys prowess on full exhibition. A number of the cuts I didn't recall though have recorded this album to cassette and listed to it a lot back in the day.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
Not my style but enjoyed the album
2
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
The Real Thing
Faith No More
Enjoyed it, but doesn't resonate beyond the songs I know. Looking for Mixolydian modes throughout.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 20 2021
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Appreciated it and liked it a lot more than I expected. Straight punk (from my limited perspective), calling out the status quo and its injustice toward the disempowered. Concentration of ower in society belies the promise of equal opportunity and justice for all. Respect for this.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 21 2021
Who's Next
The Who
A hit-drenched classic.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
Personal rating--found it pretty repetitive and uncaptivating. Lyrics are solid and raw. Just wasn't grabbing me.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 24 2021
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Enjoyable for me and might add some cuts to some playlists. Not something I'd seek out for album listening session.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 30 2021
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Love everything about this one. 5 stars all the way for me, along with the classics, Sultans of Swing and Down to the Waterline. Mark Knopfler's clean and sweet guitar licks are just masterful.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
I am afraid I just don't get it--how is this a top 1000, and how does it have all the 4 & 5 star reviews? Seems a bit drone-y to me with little in the way of dynamics and interest.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 08 2022
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
2 numbers, each entrancing! Really like "In a silent way" -- it's the peaceful one to me, while "Shh / Peaceful" has that push 1/16th note rhythm going hard the whole time, which makes the title ironic, but the trumpet does bring a peaceful layer over it.
4