View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
Loved it! Very easy to tap along to so probably not the best album for work times
5
View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Immigrant Song is really good but the rest isn't really my cup of tea - nothing else that stands out to me
3
View Album
Sun Nov 14 2021
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Such a good album!
Weird thing about Killing in the Name is that it was a constant throughout all club nights at uni - Drum and Base night, goth night, standard trendy music club - they all played this and everyone would all sing along
another remarkable thing is that no one seems to listen to the lyrics of Rage - I've learnt so much reading into Hoover, MLK's assassination after listening to lyrics - but I guess the tunes are so banging the political message is ignorable - which is a shame.
Bombtrack is by far my least favourite track - start at 2 and work down and it's a 10/10 album
5
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
Pleasant but generally unremarkable - a few fun tracks and easy to work to as it's not very distracting.
Enjoyable cover of Come on Eileen
That's the best I can say about it unfortunately
3
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Yawn - didn't do it for me at all.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Some classics but also some really dreary tracks that I'm not here for
2
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
Diamond Life
Sade
Liked this! Very easy to listen to
3
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
Ramones
Ramones
Blitzkrieg Bop is a classic but this whole album was incredibly samey. Enjoyable but I doubt I'd listen through the whole thing again
3
View Album
Sat Nov 20 2021
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Better the second time I listened but still dreary
2
View Album
Sat Nov 27 2021
In Utero
Nirvana
Nirvana is a band that I'd never sit down to play but always enjoy when I do hear them.
The tracks released as singles carry the album imo
4
View Album
Mon Nov 29 2021
Slipknot
Slipknot
I don't like Slipknot. I'm sorry, I know it was an important band to a lot of people growing up but there's so much better old and nu metal.
2/5 especially for forcing me to listen through the extended 10th anniversary edition Spotify
2
View Album
Sat Dec 04 2021
Elephant
The White Stripes
Welcome blast from the past! Gonna rate it a 5 because of the limited nuance 5 star rating system lol
Black Math, Ball and Biscuit and The Hardest Button to Button are some of my faves
5
View Album
Tue Dec 07 2021
The ArchAndroid
Janelle MonĂ¡e
5
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
Protection
Massive Attack
Massive Attack can be a little hit or miss for me, especially later on but Protection and Mezzanine are great albums
4
View Album
Thu Dec 09 2021
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
First track was dreary but I enjoyed the rest
3
View Album
Fri Dec 10 2021
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
This was lovely
4
View Album
Tue Feb 01 2022
Heroes
David Bowie
I feel very much that I need to be listening to this on vinyl while high to fully appreciate this album.
Heroes is best known but Sons of the Silent Age felt like classic Bowie to me. The discordant Sense of Doubt following the upbeat V-2 Schneider would just be cruel in that scenario though!
3
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
Enjoyed enough but I'm not sure it'd be something I'd turn to
3