View Album
Sun Mar 06 2022
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Rock ‘n’ Roll star and Live Forever were best for me, but could be because they were earlier on album. By the end of it I’ve felt like I’ve had too much of the driving guitars. I think I liked it more twenty years ago. Very reminiscent of the 90s, iconic. Musically an important album historically, but hasn’t aged as well as it could have IMHO.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 07 2022
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
Really like this album. Quite free form Jazz/Rock stuff with great brass and drums. Didn’t like the track “Freeform Guitar” much, too experimental jazz style but others all very good, listened to it twice. Maëla also like it:)
5
View Album
Tue Mar 08 2022
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
Bluesy rock, ok. Not on Spotify as artist thinks they’re bad hit Apple Music etc ok, send to think hi red music makes a difference to most people. Liked tonight’s the night. Very ‘raw’ playing obviously no auto tune on vocals and harmonica, quite difficult to listen to at points especially on borrowed tune. Listened to whilst going to sleep, so that may not have helped!
3
View Album
Wed Mar 09 2022
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Electronic trip hop! I enjoyed, but without loving. Some tracks I recognised. Ambient, dancy. Good bass, rhythm, often tune over the top with little between for space on the sound. Liked but need to listen more to really decide.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 10 2022
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Favourite track was “Marrakesh Express”. Overall didn’t really enjoy, found it lacking excitement as there was any real attack to the music. Found the extreme left/right mixing where vocals only in 1 ear a bit difficult, but I always think this!
2
View Album
Fri Mar 11 2022
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
“Changes”, “Oh! You pretty thing”, and “Life on Mars”. David Bowie, loved the album!
5
View Album
Sat Mar 12 2022
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
Enjoyed the weird pop feel, but not excessively. Ended up being a bit background to Sowenna!
4
View Album
Sun Mar 13 2022
Cut
The Slits
Reminded me of Dresden Dolls, energetic “post punk”. Apparently Kurt Cobaon really like track “Typical Girls”.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 16 2022
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
Objectively a great album, but not for me. Attention tailed off every time. Rhythm Nation was great, but then I just slowly lost interest and started doing other things. Don’t think it’s the albums fault though. Dancy poppy.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 17 2022
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
Awesome, love Pink Floyd:)
5
View Album
Fri Mar 18 2022
The Grand Tour
George Jones
I found it to be a bit sad, with the themes etc. but clearly a very good country album. Not something I really enjoy listening to though. First track, ‘the grand tour’ is the standout.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 19 2022
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
I did not enjoy this, dance rock? I found it quite repetitive. It did not hold my attention!
1
View Album
Sun Mar 20 2022
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
Enjoyed listening to this, but was gloss painting so did not give my full attention, but definitely worth another listen.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 21 2022
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
Energetic live album, enjoyed it but not excessively! I need to be in the right mood for metal.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 22 2022
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
Enjoyed listening to it, and watching the baby move her feet in time to it!
4
View Album
Wed Mar 23 2022
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Enjoyed listening to it, and watching the baby move her feet in time to it!
5
View Album
Thu Mar 24 2022
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
Enjoyed thus, especially the first 2 tracks, third was a bit too experimental for me.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 25 2022
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Enjoyed this album, but not as much as I enjoyed the previous Bowie album from about 2 weeks ago. Fave track was Jean Genie. Cool artwork :)
4
View Album
Sat Mar 26 2022
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
First two tracks (Don’t stop ‘til you get enough and Rock with you) are amazing and whole album great to listen to, classic!
5
View Album
Sun Mar 27 2022
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
Folky rocky. Enjoyed but without holding my full attention.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 28 2022
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
Electronics with samples of NY street sounds. Good rhythm, lots of bass.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 29 2022
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Harmonica.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 30 2022
I Against I
Bad Brains
Did not enjoy, felt like quite generic hard rock. Didn’t hold my attention.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 31 2022
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
Enjoyed the album:)
3
View Album
Mon Apr 11 2022
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
Country blues folk rock thing very much enjoyed!
5
View Album
Tue Apr 12 2022
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
Particularly liked the 1st track, the last of the true believers. Country.
4
View Album
Tue May 03 2022
The Slider
T. Rex
Ok, found it unengaging perhaps as feels so many of the ideas of it are reused elsewhere now.
3
View Album
Wed May 04 2022
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
It was ok
3
View Album
Mon May 23 2022
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
Pink rock, pleasant enough but did not hold my attention
3
View Album
Tue May 24 2022
Achtung Baby
U2
1
View Album
Wed May 25 2022
Destroyer
KISS
Really liked it much more than I thought. Didn’t realise Beth was on this album!
5
View Album
Thu Jun 02 2022
Eli And The Thirteenth Confession
Laura Nyro
3