Highway to Hell
AC/DCNot a novel idea but it is basically the same song over and over, blends together. There are worse songs to repeat, but it’s just boring. Best song: Touch Too Much
Not a novel idea but it is basically the same song over and over, blends together. There are worse songs to repeat, but it’s just boring. Best song: Touch Too Much
Pretty okay but I’m just not really into blues rock. Better than I thought ZZ Top sounded. Best song: La Grange solely cause now I know what it’s called and that it’s by ZZ Top
Just not really my thing, obviously sounds dated to my ear. Some undeniably catchy tunes. Best song: Blueberry Hill
I don’t really know how to talk about this album but I can say it was more of an experience than anything else I’ve rated so far. Still not into singer-songwriters, for the most part. Best song: Sweet Thing
At its core, just flat-out interesting. Into the pretty large array of instruments used and Apple’s delivery is something you don’t hear often in everyday listening. A little too out there for me to revisit often, but certainly worth the listen. Best songs: *I Want You To Love Me*, Shameika, Under the Table, Cosmonauts
I had obviously heard and enjoyed several TVOTR songs prior to this, but had never actually gone and listened to an album before—that was a mistake on my part. Excellent and diverse instrumentation, a lot of those driving beats that I love, and plenty of funk. Second half falls off a bit for me, but the outro of “Halfway Home” and the entirety of “Crying” are some incredible album openers. Best songs: Halfway Home, *Crying*, Stork & Owl, Golden Age, DLZ * - favorite song
Some iconic songs, trends in a direction that I enjoy. I’d listen to it again, but not something I see myself revisiting. I also mistakenly listened to Lou Reed’s “Transformer” thinking it was today’s album, and enjoyed it more than this. Best song: Passenger, without a doubt
One of the more unique voices I’ve listened to so far, pretty enjoyable pop but nothing so great as to warrant multiple listens. Best songs: Time After Time, *Girls Just Want to Have Fun
The type of music I typically enjoy, and a perfectly good listen; would probably have liked it a lot if I had heard it when it came out, but now angular indie rock is less where my tastes lie. Best song: I Bet You Look Good On The Dancefloor
Enjoyed most of the acoustic half albeit not to a notable degree. The electric guitar half was more enjoyable to me, but “My My, Hey Hey” as an opener is pretty incredible. Best song: My My, Hey Hey (Out of the Blue)
Both shreds and I have zero desire to ever listen to it again
There are actually a decent number of bops here, was not expecting to enjoy it as much as I did. Basslines go hard. Best songs: Vento De Maio, Saudade Eterna
Instrumentals were usually enough to keep me interested, but I started it and expected it to be more of “Never Let Me Down Again” and it ended up being a lot darker and more goth-y than I would have liked, some songs just did absolutely nothing for me. Best song: Never Let Me Down Again
Pretty good stuff, maybe not the most engaging new wave I’ve ever heard, but it’s pretty short and effective. Best songs: Just What I Needed, Mixed Up
As someone who has chosen not to listen to the Beatles in like 15 years this shit is pretty good. The middle is pretty forgettable, but the nostalgia factor from my parents playing this when I was a kid is strong. Excellent that “Run For Your Life” is just a threat. Best songs: Drive My Car, Norwegian Wood, You Won’t See Me, I’m Looking Through You, In My Life Best