Franz Ferdinand
Franz FerdinandTake me is an absolute banger. Haven't heard the rest of the songs but some of them are also pretty good. Checking these out.
Take me is an absolute banger. Haven't heard the rest of the songs but some of them are also pretty good. Checking these out.
The Day Music Died is how I was introduced to Buddy Holly. I've listened to their hits but haven't listened to a full album until now. The hits are definitely timeless classics, the rest are a better fit for the era. 1. Oh Boy! 2. Maybe Baby 3. That'll Be The Day
First album that I haven't heard of before. It was okay. Not sure if I would go out of my way to listen to again. Iron Man was a song I was not expecting to hear so the surprise factor might have raised its ranking. 1. Lovefool 2. Iron Man 3. Your new Cuckoo
I've never heard of this one before. This album was also longer than the others I have listened to before. First side left me kind of meh. Side B absolutely slaps. 1. Revolution 1993 - Demo Version 2. Emergency Planet Earth - London Rican Mix 3. Too Young to Die
Haven't heard a full Iron Maiden album before. Absolute head banger. Enjoyed the music and need to add more of this to my playlists. 1. Phantom of the Opera 2. Prowler 3. Running Free
Never heard of this album but it feels like it belongs to a musical. Music was fun and light. Some great songs that I will probably break out with people from Illinois. 1. Come On! Feel Illinois! Part I: The World's Columbian Exposition Part II: Carl Sandburg Visits Me In A Dream 2. Prairie Fire That Wanders About 3. The Night Zombies!! They Are Neighbors!! They Have Come Back From the Dead!! Ahhhh!
I always thought that I would like Radiohead more than I do but more of the time I struggle to find songs of their that I like. This rings true for this album. 1. Electioneering 2. Paranoid Android 3. Subterranean Homesick Alien
Another album that I didn't have anything to base my expectations on. First couple of songs had my expectations high but the rest of the album felt pretty medium to me. 1. Southern Point 2. Two Weeks 3. While You Wait For The Others
An album I would argue that is carried by the first song. Song is infamous but really doesn't do it for me but I would still rank it high than most of the other songs. 1. Mystery Boy (Suntori Hot Whiskey Song) 2. Stormkeeper 3. Karma Chameleon
Soul is genre of music I don't really listen too. I wish I could give this album 2.5 stars because it was better that the previous ones but overall does not reach the 3 star mark. 1. My Girl 2. Shake 3. (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction
Album felt pretty mid. Didn't really like or hate most of the songs. 1. Steppin' Out 2. All Your Love 3. It Ain't Right
This album was good. Have not listened to them before but will definitely be checking their other stuff out. Feels like a 3.5 for me. 1. Rapid Fire 2. Breaking the Law 3. The Rage
Album was ok. Nothing that made me want to jump and listen to more. 1. Vicious 2. Andy's Chest 3. Hangin' Round
I liked this one. Its been a bit since there was an album were all the songs were generally well liked. 1. Rockin' Around (With You) 2. Breakdown 3. Anything That's Rock 'n' Roll
Lol what is this album. It's so weird I kinda like it. I'd say 2.125. 1. Protection 2. Spying Glass 3. Karmacoma
Bob Marley has some classics even though I don't listen to a lot of reggae. I liked this album. 1. The Heathen 2. Natural Mystic 3. Punky Reggae Party
This was another weird one. It was ok. Not a lot of selection so choosing the songs was a bit harder than normal. 1. Sly 2. Watermelon Man 3. Chameleon
I was familiar with Prince but haven't heard a full album from them before. Great music, really enjoyed it. 1. Let's Pretend We're Married 2. All the Critics Love U in New York 3. Delirious
This was another one that I haven't heard of before so I wasn't sure what to expect going in. It was weird. Not great, not terrible. Not really something I was really into. 1. 2HB 2. If There is Something 3. Chance Meeting