View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Tidal
Fiona Apple
This is a terrific album. Fiona really explores a lot of genres: jazz, classical, soul, etc. She has a such a depth to her voice and her lyrics that make this album feel magical. This album is sensual, soft, sensitive, soulful in lyrical content and sound, and mystical. She has a commanding presence in her music; she is the star and she makes it known. But, even in the world contained in her music, we can all relate to these feelings of desire, inadequacy, existentialism, sadness, etc. We can insert ourselves in her unique world. It almost sounds like if a Bond Girl released an album. Little vignettes of emotion.
Favorites:
1) Sullen Girl
2) Slow Like Honey
3) Shadowboxer
4) The First Taste
5) Never is a Promise
6) Pale September
4
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
I really liked this album. It felt tight, groovy, funky, glamorous, and fun. It felt a little Bowie-esque. All of the tracks were extremely cohesive and let my mind imagine a world of fun characters to go along with the antics of the lyrics. In true Talking Heads fashion, the lyrics had a sense of humor, heart, and insight.
Favorite Tracks:
1) I, Zimbra
2) Mind
3) Life During Wartime
4) Memories Can’t Wait
5) Heaven
6) Drugs
7) Electric Guitar
Honorable mention: Air
4
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Ten
Pearl Jam
I’m not a huge fan of 90s college rock, but this was a good listen. While Eddie’s voice is an acquired taste, he packed a lot of emotion into this one. The reviews were correct that this album leans more toward classic rock in style and composition. Probably won’t listen to this one much, but I will add a few to my library!
Favorite Songs:
1) Even Flow
2) Black
3) Garden
3
View Album
Sat Dec 10 2022
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
A fun, peppy, and quirky album. I have no doubt that the Kinks had a lot of fun making this album. I like that it’s funny and theatrical but also has a lot of beautiful moments. It’s a poignant social criticism wrapped up in beautiful composition. Definitely saving some songs and listening to this again sometime.
Favorite Tracks:
1) Victoria
2) Some Mother’s Son
3) Australia
4) Shangri-La
5) Young and Innocent Days
Honorable Mentions: Arthur, Drivin’
4
View Album
Sun Dec 11 2022
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
Not 100% my style and didn’t get through the entirety of the record. But, for the songs I did hear, it was interesting to hear the folk and Irish influences. Perhaps I’ll listen again in full sometime
Favorite Tracks:
1) We Will Not Be Lovers
2
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Aja
Steely Dan
Solid tunes! It’s amazing to think that they packed this much into a seven-song record. This album really is quality over quantity.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
The Who Sell Out
The Who
This is a quirky, zany, and very fun album. The first half certainly leans into the “commercial sell out” concept, but not all of the songs were my cup of tea. I think that the medleys were very cohesive and the theme was brilliant, but I found myself enjoying more of the standard songs toward the end of the record.
Favorite Tracks:
1) Sunrise
2) Rael 1
3) Melancholia
4) Early Morning Cold Taxi
5) Girl’s Eyes
3
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Happy Sad
Tim Buckley
I’m always partial to 60s folk music, so this was a nice listen for me. I really like Tim’s voice, and was especially impressed with his performance on Gypsy Woman. I can see myself coming back to this in the future for some wistful yet fun folk music.
Favorite Tracks:
1) Strange Feeling
2) Buzzin’ Fly
4
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
Tago Mago
Can
2
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
Blue
Joni Mitchell
4