View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Illmatic
Nas
5
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
Maybe REM’s most famous album, but not my personal favourite. “The sidewinder sleeps tonite” is a great song. Overall though, I much prefer their earlier work and the balladry here doesnt appeal to me as much as it does to others. It’s a highly respectable album.
3
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
Atomizer
Big Black
One of the best albums of the 80s in my opinion and my favourite work from Big Black or any of Steve Albini’s bands. I’m a big fan of this style of excessively loud and pissed off rock music, and the songs here are so well written and infused with raw energy, screeching feedback, rumbling bass and a drum machine that repeatedly beats you in the face. The lyrics delve into the darkest aspects of humanity and the depths of depravity (some choices regretted by Albini, such as the false rumour that inspired Jordan, Minnesota). Not a record you’d play for your parents unless they were really cool, but a complete masterwork and a landmark recording. 5 stars
5
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Pink Flag
Wire
Masterpiece. One of the most definitive British punk records and like nothing else at the time. Great lyrics, from darker topics like the opener Reuters to much more fun and energetic songs like the closer 1 2 X U (which was later covered by minor threat). It’s a deceptively smart record, and the band’s artistic depth was explored much further on later albums but pink flag is still a perfectly crafted and executed listening experience from front to back. Pink flag changed rock music, was hugely influential with its short songs and stands as one of the greatest punk albums to this day. Essential, 5 stars
5
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
m b v
My Bloody Valentine
The long awaited third album, from admittedly one of my favourite bands, it’s disappointing to some but ultimately an excellent album on its own. MBV are one of those bands who have a singular sound. Hundreds have tried and failed to replicate their incredible style, so I for one am extremely grateful that Kevin got off his arse and blessed us with another album. The first two thirds are as good as you’d ever need them to be, and the last third is a little more experimental and maybe where some people will be lost. Overall, obviously not the best work from this band but 100% worth listening if you already enjoy their music.
4
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
Document
R.E.M.
A great album, would be in my top 5 REM records. Although the first half is considerably better than the second in my opinion. It’s also cool that they do a Wire cover.
4
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
Masterpiece!!! Such a brilliant album, heavily inspired by Big Star but they do their own thing and write some damn incredible songs. “The concept” and “alcoholiday” are the best but the whole thing is a blast all the way through. Definitely 5 stars.
5
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
Stankonia
OutKast
A classic for sure, I grew up with outkast and stankonia is not the most consistent but has many of their best songs, obviously Ms Jackson, So Fresh So Clean and BOB. Still there’s plenty more great songs and immaculate vibes, plus Andre 3000 is easily one of the greatest rappers in the world.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
Doolittle
Pixies
I can really appreciate what the pixies mean and how influential they were, but when it comes to the music there’s something I’m missing. I’m hoping that I come around eventually but for now I’ll just say they’re fine.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Moon Safari
Air
It’s a really solid electronic album. It’s got great vibes and still recommended, but not a personal favourite of mine.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
Oasis are one of the most overrated bands in history in my opinion. I find their music uninspiring and bland. The vocals are especially grating to listen to and the lyrics are complete nonsense without any charm. Musically, it’s run-of-the-mill, tacky and pointless. The Melodies, harmonies, rhythms etc are straightforward and do nothing to interest or excite the listener. On top of all this, they are just smug.
1
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Perfect. Elizabeth Fraser is possibly my favourite singer ever. All the songs are brilliant with the title track standing out as one of the best songs I’ve heard from anyone. Also my favourite album from this incredible band.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
I can’t lie I don’t really understand nine inch nails. I listened to this album and felt like it was trying to sound super dark and edgy but it was just kind of goofy and even made me laugh a little. Not an album that I’ll come back to (maybe because it’s so long) but I know a lot of people consider it a masterpiece.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Frank is one of the most talented artists to emerge in the 21st century and I deeply respect his art (although he seems to kind of disrespect his fans in his public image). Channel orange is undoubtedly a fantastic album and has some brilliantly written and memorable songs with an amazing voice. Even though I don’t usually listen to it in full regularly I think i can give this album 4 stars based on its merits
4