View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
The Blueprint
JAY Z
More interested in the backing tracks and beats than his lyrics. Not really for me.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
Dull
2
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Marquee Moon
Television
Can spot the glimpses of influence they gave others but in the main this album felt like one long track. Not enough variation to keep me interested for sustained periods
3
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
Mood inducing. Good ones.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Up and down. Some beauty in there for sure.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Scott 4
Scott Walker
Of a time. Not for me.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
Started promisingly enough. Reminded me of Ash in parts and I like them. Descended into noise though. A mixed bag.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
Not for me. Sounds like parody altho thats likely due to the passage of time
1
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
Great opening and enjoyable throughout
4
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
Have to be in the mood for this. Its unlikely I'll ever be in the mood to stick with the entire album.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Makes you smile. Nonsense in the main but quite enjoyable....in small doses!
3
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
Murmur
R.E.M.
I know its the start of REM but it sounds like everything by REM that I've ever heard. Not bad, perhaps unfair to judge on their later work.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
I just like beats and backing tracks on hip hop. Lyrics and the rap pass me by.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Classic. Never heard all way through before.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
The Stooges
The Stooges
Some good stuff in there
3
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
Some good stuff and some bits that just passed me by.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Sometimes hits me as an acquired taste. Sometines it just hits the spot.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Liked it!
4
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Debut
Björk
Loved it
4
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Its ok but not for me. Cannot get into the zone for it...and it really does need you to be in it
2
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
Not for me. All a bit 'nothing'
2
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
Hit and miss. The good was very good though.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Repeater
Fugazi
Got through it. Won't be returning.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
Nice
3
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
OK Computer
Radiohead
Classic
4
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Paris 1919
John Cale
3
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Always original but I'm not from the time where my ears recognise the impact.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Nowhere
Ride
A pleasant noise.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
Mainly dull but some good bits in there
3
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Pleasant enough
3
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Generally brilliant
4
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Dookie
Green Day
2
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
3