View Album
Sun May 09 2021
With The Beatles
Beatles
It won’t be long - E to C/G chord change is so great. Favourite song on record.
All I’ve Got to Do another favourite. Enjoyed the Motown covers, mainly Please Mr Postman. Some strange production with panning but vocal harmonies throughout are amazing. 4/5 - good easy Sunday afternoon album
4
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
Really good instrumentals throughout. Some really great scratching as well, however, overall lacking in hooks and too similarly paced. Take a Rest/As I Read My S-A adds a much needed injection of pace but for the most part it feels like each song just blends into the next. Vocal cadence/flow very similar throughout as well and unfortunately rarely gripped me.
3
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Great guitar tone. Does not feel particular dated despite being released over 50 years ago. Can definitely hear their influence in moderate rock bands
4
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
Great vocals and amazing production. Good variation in styles as well
4
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
Great vocals and amazing production. Good variation in styles as well
5
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Very
Pet Shop Boys
A different point of view is an absolute banger. Big fan of the pet shop boys overall but found this record a bit too samey. Very distinct vocals and synths that don’t vary too much throughout the record. A few great 90s floorfillers though.
3
View Album
Sun May 16 2021
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
Fantastic production and a great voice, however, I felt like there was not much sonic variation and many of the songs blandly waltzed along. Nice dinner party background music.
3
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
Rubber Soul
Beatles
5
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Disintegration
The Cure
No bad songs. Classic cure sound. Amazing production as you’d expect. Love song and Fascination street great singles. Album actually gets better as it goes on
5
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
4
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Raw Power
The Stooges
4
View Album
Sat May 22 2021
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
Unsure if just dated or really that bad. Terrible cliche lyrics and terrible production on most tracks. Truly irritating kick drum plastered over almost every track. Only gets 2 because of Get Tricky being a classic
2
View Album
Sun May 23 2021
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
Great production and interesting variation in styles. Really enjoyed this record. Not quite 5 star material but would listen again
4
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Eagles
Eagles
A few great tracks, however, a lot of filler. Spectacular vocal harmonies throughout and occasional great guitar playing.
3
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Dry
PJ Harvey
Really solid 90s alternative rock. Some great production and interesting time signature/rhythm changes.
4
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
Some great early punk. Lots of 60s waows and surprisingly great guitar tones. Original tracks are great. Quite boring seeing a lot of the same covers being done on a lot of bands of that era but I suppose that was the done thing. Overall very good
4
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Pornography
The Cure
Plenty of classic cure angst but lacks the hooks of other records. Still a great moody and atmospheric record though
4
View Album
Sat May 29 2021
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
Musically great. Overall very cool vibe to the record
4
View Album
Sun May 30 2021
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
4
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Copper Blue
Sugar
Some great 90s alt rock. Can definitely see it’s influence on naughties rock and some pop punk. Enjoyable set of pop rock tunes
4
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
Just not my cup of tea
2
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Don’t get me wrong, I love a bit of weird but this album is bad. Prog rock is iconic but this is nonsense from start to finish. Only the live version was available on Spotify and if I paid money to listen to that I’d be livid. This is the first record I’m actually startled has made it to this list. I knew the name of the band and I was excited to listed to them but this was genuinely nonsensical.
1
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
Some nice pop tracks but not many that stand out and grab your attention. Faded into background music for the most part but definitely not bad
3
View Album
Sat Jun 05 2021
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
Always thought I was an oasis man. Turns out I’m a blur man
5
View Album
Sun Jun 06 2021
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
Really great record. Some classic naughties singles. Fantastic production throughout
4
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
A few classic 80s anthems interspersed with some not as well known but equally as excellent synth pop. A few tracks dragged on a bit (only 8 songs in a 40 minute record!) and the last track didn’t add much for me which stops it being a 5
4
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
Some nice production and chilled out dance vibes but not particularly attention grabbing.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Elastica
Elastica
What a great record. Was really surprised by this. Never even heard of them before but this album is great start to finish. Punchy energetic alt rock with some nice grungy and synth pop elements interspersed. Loved it
5
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
3
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
Very uneventful 80s pop. Doesn’t stand up to the work of contemporaries at all. Poor lyrics and forgettable melodies. Surprised it made the list.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 12 2021
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
Some interesting musicianship but overall not really something I can get into. Pretty harsh juxtaposition between his voice and the music in many cases
3
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
I’ve never been a fan of Coldplay but also never really listened to them, so in a strange way was looking forward to this record to either surprise me or confirm my dislike of them. Good lord they are the most boring, whiny, self indulgent band of all time. I will never understand the appeal of this band
1
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Diamond Life
Sade
Just okay. Pretty run of the mill 80s rnb pop. Smooth operator is obviously a classic. Nothing really bad but not much really caught my attention either aside from maybe Cherry Pie. Wouldn’t turn it off if it was on, but wouldn’t be the one to put it on.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
Some cool production throughout and overall quite a cool dark vibe but overall lacking it hooks, most tracks quite forgettable
3
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Pretty good dad rock with a few bangers on there. Highway star is ultimate cock rock. Probably didn’t quite deserve a 4 but a 3 was harsh
4