View Album
Sat Apr 09 2022
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
3.5 👍
A transitional album for Paul Simon after separating from Art Garfunkel. I really enjoyed the different influences, from reggae to blues. Standout tracks are Duncan and Me and Hulio Down by the School Yard.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 10 2022
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
Love the timbre of the drums and piano, the echo and emptiness and loneliness. It's really incredible.
Very jazzy. I also love her voice, feels agressive, raw.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 11 2022
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
First three tracks are really great examples of early funk, very fun to listen to, they've got a great groove. The rest are standard soul for the time, nothing super groundbreaking, but a good album nonetheless. 3.5 👍
3
View Album
Tue Apr 12 2022
Smile
Brian Wilson
Brian Wilson is a genius, I don't know if I need to say anything else. I honestly think I like SMiLE more than Pet Sounds. The fact that this was unable to be released in this manner in the 60s is a tragedy. This world has been so unkind to Brian and I am so glad that he found the strength to fulfill his dreams after so many years of abuse and adversity.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 13 2022
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
I've listened to this album a zillion times so it's rather hard to rate it as if I've heard it for the first time. It's great, can't say much else.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 14 2022
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
Phenomenal production, amazing voice. I love the sharp, witty writing. Her influences are very obvious without it every feeling like a cheap homage or pastiche. 4.5.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 15 2022
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
This isn't my genre, and I don't see myself reaching to put it on again, but I can't give it anything lower than a 3.5. I'm rather impressed with his musicianship, especially for a debut album. Arrangements, instrumentation, vocals, and production done largely by himself. I also understand that this really set the tone for 90s R&B and basically created neo-soul. Unfortunately, I feel like a lot of the songs blend together after a while and no one song really stands out to me over any of the others. Nonetheless, I am very glad that I listened to this, as it's the first one that's been generated for me that I was truly unfamiliar with.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 16 2022
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
Genre defining british techno rave music. Takes clear inspiration from industrial rock of the time. Voodoo People is pretty iconic, and I really liked the flute loop and what sounded like morse code blips on 3 Kilos. Some great music, but I felt a little silly listening to it at 9pm on a Thursday in my pajamas. This is really meant for you to be moving to. With my full focus on it, the record started to feel a little long and repetitive. 3.5.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 17 2022
British Steel
Judas Priest
A very accessible 80s metal album, clearly setting the stage for hair metal to come. I didn't hear anything that was too mindblowing, but a good album nonetheless. Liked the energy and Rob Halford's vocals. 3.5
3
View Album
Mon Apr 18 2022
Crocodiles
Echo And The Bunnymen
An excellent little post punk debut before they evolved their sound to incorporate more new wave influences. Great basslines, love the drumming in All That Jazz. Horns in Happy Death Man are fun.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 19 2022
Metallica
Metallica
Maybe I just didn't get it, but this album just sounds painfully cheesy to me. Nothing in this album sounded particularly remarkable or influential, especially since this was "the last good Metallica album." Not very challenging or interesting to my ears. Felt like very entry level metal music. Maybe it's because I don't listen to a lot of metal music, but I know that I prefer Boris, Uniform, or ISIS over this album in particular.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 20 2022
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
One of my favourite albums ever. I am a sucker for lush strings, and even though this album isn't as widely loved as Five Leaves Left or Pink Moon, I think it's something very special. Introduction leading into Hazy Jane II is one of my favourite album openings and it never fails to make my heart swell.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 21 2022
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
"Our band could be your life"
Fantastic post-punky, jazz inspired record. Incredibly influential. Great music, great musicianship. A long album, but it doesn't feel that way.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 22 2022
Chris
Christine and the Queens
Really fun pop album, well produced and very funky. I really like the idea of a bilingual album, very unique. I definitely preferred the french versions though.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 23 2022
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
It's very difficult to give an impartial review on one of my favourite bands. An influential masterpiece, unlike anything else released at the time.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 24 2022
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
A lovely folky, twee debut. You can tell that this was very influential on so many 2000s indie bands. 4.5
4
View Album
Mon Apr 25 2022
Pink Flag
Wire
So many punk albums rip this one off. This is the blueprint.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 26 2022
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Fantastic album, maybe Dylan's best from the 60s.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 27 2022
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
A very relaxing listen, however nothing really stood out to me in particular. I did like the warm vocals and the guitar work was great. It also felt a little long, probably because I listened to the version available on Apple Music which is an hour and 13 minutes with four extra songs.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 28 2022
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
Love this album. Love the Beach Boys and shoegaze influences. Favourite tracks are My Girls and Bluish. 4.5
4
View Album
Fri Apr 29 2022
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Probably one of the better concept albums out there. Great 60s rock, a very fun listen that I see myself visiting again.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 30 2022
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
Blues rock made in the time of grunge. Honestly, I didn't like it. I think it felt like a cleaner, less gritty version of what they were going for. Like a PG-13 Rolling Stones or something. It doesn't seem remarkable for any reason. I understand what they were trying to do, I just didn't enjoy it.
2
View Album
Sun May 01 2022
Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized
What a gorgeous floaty album! A lovely and relaxing listen. Wonderful space rock. Very dreamy.
4
View Album
Mon May 02 2022
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
The most hugely influential album when it comes to west coast hip hop. Great beats, great production. Relies on Snoop Dogg a lot though, and the skits aren't very good at all.
4
View Album
Tue May 03 2022
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Dusty Springfield's solo debut is mostly covers of other's songs, for example Lesley Gore on You Don't Own Me, but Dusty manages to make all the songs her own in some way or another. Not her best, but quite good! 3.5.
3
View Album
Wed May 04 2022
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
I really loved this. Great voice, funky, groovy. An easy 5/5 for me. Added to my library immediately!
5
View Album
Thu May 05 2022
Funeral
Arcade Fire
I understand that this is good, and I mean half of indie rock that came after this sounds like it, but i didn't enjoy listening to it really. It's bringing me down. Not a fault of the album, it's me lol
4
View Album
Fri May 06 2022
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
Stellar album, covers so many different genres flawlessly. She has such a great voice. This album was wonderful. You can really hear the funk influences.
5
View Album
Sun May 08 2022
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
Feels like the first perfect day of summer. Jazz, folk, beautiful poetic lyrics. This might be my favourite from Joni Mitchell.
5
View Album
Mon May 09 2022
Transformer
Lou Reed
One of my favourite albums. Pretty much anything Bowie produced was amazing. Love Lou Reed's dry sarcastic wit and lyric delivery. Some of the best glam rock has to offer.
5
View Album
Wed May 11 2022
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
I really enjoyed the mixing of electronics and strings, the male and female vocals. Very experimental and playful. The more electronic songs reminded me a little of Age of Adz by Sufjan Stevens. 3.5
3
View Album
Thu May 12 2022
All Mod Cons
The Jam
The Jam is one of my favourite bands from this time. A stellar album, though I prefer Sound Effects.
4
View Album
Fri May 13 2022
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Beautiful soulful and funky record. Love the bass tones and the guitar. Great arrangements. Slower than his other stuff I've heard.
4
View Album
Sat May 14 2022
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
Great garage rock, progenitors of punk music. Have a great way of making all the covers their own.
5
View Album
Mon May 16 2022
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
Can't believe how this album must have sounded before the Jack White copycats started up. Great raw sound, a classic for sure.
5
View Album
Tue May 17 2022
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
This was not good. There is so much better 60s pop music than this. Beatles, Zombies, Monkees, all much better than this. Groovin' is a classic track, but that's about all this album has to offer.
2